Welcome to the Magic

 

Manchester Magic have savoured enormous National League success in all age groups since 2000 and will be looking to add to their list of honours in 2017/18.

The senior team, who will again be coached by Paul Middleton and Toloe Bagheri Daneri, made it eight trophies in three seasons by winning both the National Trophy and Division One Play-Off Final last term. Their squad looks capable of challenging again, despite the loss of Duane Morgan, Jack Minister, Simon Anumba and Kaiyem Cleary. Lee Goldsbrough, Stefan Gill, Kayin Darbey, Ryan Lewis, Tyme Regent-Bascombe, Hamad Ali and Yannick Onifade all remain, as do talented teenagers Michael Anumba and Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo. Anumba recently returned from the prestigious Deng Camp as the number one junior in the country. He will be joined in a lean Magic squad by exciting American prospect Donte Gittens, Wales international Joe Parkinson and Wesley Oba, another Magic youngster.

The Magic juniors, who, like the seniors, compete in the NBL and play their home games at the Amaechi Basketball Centre in Whalley Range, will also be chasing success at U18, U16 and U14 level.

Ticket prices for senior games: Adult: £5 -  Children & Concessions: £2.50 - Family (2 adults & 3 children): £12.50.

 

NBL Division 1 Men Fixtures and Results 2017-18

Manchester Magic Logo NBL logo

Magic Season Stats Links

Date
Opposition
Venue
Time
Comp.
Game #
Score
Result
Stats
Mon 04 Sept USA Select Home 7:30pm Friendly N/A 58 - 55 WIN Stats
Fri 08 Sept Boroughmuir Blaze Home 8:00pm Friendly N/A 79 - 58 WIN Stats
Wed 13 Sept Sheffield Sharks Home 8:15pm Friendly N/A 64 - 76 LOSS Stats
Tue 19 Sept Cheshire Phoenix Home 8:15pm Friendly N/A 82 - 92 LOSS Stats
Sat 23 Sept Lancashire Spinners Away 5:45pm Trophy L6 77 - 46 WIN  
Sat 30 Sept Derby Trailblazers Home 6:30pm Trophy L5 75 - 64 WIN Stats
Sat 07 Oct Kent Crusaders Home 6:30pm League A2 79 - 69 WIN Stats
Sat 14 Oct Leicester Warriors Away 3:00pm League A10 87 - 62 WIN Stats
Sun 15 Oct Derbyshire Arrows Home 5:00pm Cup R3 G37 96 - 66 WIN Stats
Sat 21 Oct Team Solent Kestrels Away 8:00pm League A19     LiveStats
Sun 29 Oct Lancashire Spinners / Liverpool Home 5:00pm Cup R4 G51      
Sat 04 Nov Reading Rockets Home 6:30pm League A32      
Sat 11 Nov Team Newcastle University Away 6:00pm League A38      
Sun 12 Nov Team Northumbria Home 5:00pm League A146      
Sat 18 Nov Hemel Storm Home 6:30pm League A48      
Sun 19 Nov   Home 5:00pm Cup QF        
Sat 25 Nov Team Northumbria Away 4:00pm League A55      
Sun 26 Nov Worthing Thunder Home 5:00pm League A64      
Sat 02 Dec Lancashire Spinners Away 7:00pm League A66      
Sat 09 Dec Bradford Dragons Away 6:15pm League A78      
Sun 10 Dec       Cup SF        
Sat 16 Dec Derby Trailblazers Home 6:30pm League A80      
Sat 06 Jan Loughborough Student Riders Away 2:00pm League A88      
Sat 13 Jan Kent Crusaders Away TBC League A95      
Sat 20 Jan Leicester Warriors Home 6:30pm League A102      
Sun 21 Jan       Cup Final        
Sun 28 Jan Team Northumbria Home 5:00pm Trophy SF        
Sun 04 Feb Team Solent Kestrels Home 5:00pm League A112      
Sun 11 Feb Reading Rockets Away 6:00pm League A127      
Sat 17 Feb Team Newcastle University Home 6:30pm League A129      
Sun 18 Feb       Trophy Final        
Sat 24 Feb Hemel Storm Away 7:00pm League A139      
Sat 03 Mar Worthing Thunder Away 7:30pm League A154      
Sat 10 Mar Lancashire Spinners Home 6:30pm League A158      
Sat 17 Mar Bradford Dragons Home 6:30pm League A168      
Sun 18 Mar Derby Trailblazers Away 7:15pm League A170      
Sat 24 Mar Loughborough Student Riders Home 6:30pm League A177      

(Please note the schedule is provisional and subject to change)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Manchester Magic Team Photo

Player Profiles

Magic roster for 2017-18

Number
Name
Height
Position
Nationality
4
Kayin Darbey 6' 00" Guard British
5
Donte Gittens
6' 06"
Guard
American
6
Michael Anumba
6' 02"
Guard
Italian
7
Hamad Ali
6' 05"
Forward
British
8
Wesley Oba
6' 03"
Guard
British
10
Joe Parkinson
6' 04"
Guard
British
11
Lee Goldsbrough
6' 10''
Centre
British
12
Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo 6' 05" Forward British
13 Tyme Regent-Bascombe 6' 04" Forward British
14
Stefan Gill 5' 08" Guard British
15
Yannick Onifade
6' 07"'
Forward
British
17
Ryan Lewis
6' 07"'
Forward
British
 
       
Coach:
Paul Middleton      
Asst Coach: Toloe Bagheri Daneri      
Physio: Ali Barvareh      
Asst Physio: Greg Mylonas      

 

Save

Save

Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo

Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo

6' 05"

Forward

27/03/2000

British

Save

Save

Cian Hickey

Cian Hickey

5' 11"

Guard

10/06/1996

Irish

Save

Save

Hamad Ali

Hamad Ali

6' 05"

Forward

26/12/1997

British

Save

Save

Kayin Darbey

Kayin Darbey

6' 00"

Guard

16/09/1994

British

Lee Goldsbrough

Lee Goldsbrough

6' 10"

Centre

31/10/1991

British

Save

Save

Michael Anumba

Michael Anumba

6' 02"

Guard

06/09/1999

Italian

Ryan Lewis

Ryan Lewis

6' 07"

Forward

11/07/1988

British

Stefan Gill

Stefan Gill

5' 08"

Guard

26/09/1983

British

Tyme Regent-Bascombe

Tyme Regent Bascombe

6' 04"

Forward

31/03/1994

British

Save

Save

Yannick Onifade

Yannick Onifade

6' 07"

Forward

22/06/1990

British

Save

Save

Paul Middleton

Paul Middleton

Coach

Save

Save

Toloe Bagheri

Toloe Bagheri

Coach

Save

Save

Ali Barvareh

Ali Barvareh

Physio

Save

Save

OUR NEWS


NBL Division 1 Men's Table 2017-18

Team W L +/- PTS
Manchester Magic 2 0 33 4
Reading Rockets 2 0 5 4
Team Newcastle University 1 1 14 2
Team Solent Kestrels 1 1 7 2
Worthing Thunder 1 1 6 2
Loughborough Student Riders 1 1 5 2
Team Northumbria 1 0 2 2
Derby Trailblazers 1 1 1 2
Bradford Dragons 1 1 -3 2
Kent Crusaders 1 1 -4 2
Hemel Storm 0 1 -1 0
Lancashire Spinners 0 2 -27 0
Leicester Warriors 0 2 -38 0

 2017 All rights reserved

site by sizzle