News

Summer of International basketball schedule and results

  Monday, July 24, 2017

Great Britain Summer Schedule:

GB Senior Men - EuroBasket - 31st August - 17th September - Group B in Istanbul, Turkey

Fri 1st at 12:15pm vs Belgium, Sat 2nd at 7:00pm vs Turkey, Mon 4th at 12:15pm vs Latvia, Tue 5th at 3:00pm vs Serbia, Thu 7th at 12:30pm vs Russia, Sat 9th/Sun 10th Round of 16, Tue 12th/Wed 13th Quarter Finals, Thu 14th/Fri 15th Semi-Finals, Sun 17th Final / 3rd/4th Place Game

All GB games for U20, U18 and U16 Men and Women will be Live Streamed on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/fiba

GB Under 20 Men - Division B - 14th - 23rd July - Group B in Oradea, Romania

Fri 14th at 6:45pm GB 65 - 74 Netherlands

Sat 15th at 6:45pm GB 64 - 57 Russia

Sun 16th at 2:15pm GB 67 - 53 Slovak Republic

Tue 18th at 2:15pm GB 111 - 68 Azerbaijan

Fri 21st at 12:00noon GB 71 - 69 Poland Quarter Finals

Sat 22nd at 6:45pm GB 69 - 79 Croatia Semi-Finals

Sun 23rd at 4:15pm GB 81 - 65 Russia 3rd/4th Classification Games

GB Under 20 Men finished 3rd and gained promotion to Division A for next year

GB Under 20 Women - Division B - 8th - 16th July - Group B in Eilat, Israel (Mystics' Alumni Gina Brierley)

Sat 8th at 6:30pm GB 69 - 46 Ireland Gina played 9 minutes, 1 rebound, 1 steal

Sun 9th at 4:15pm GB 74 - 48 Romania Gina played 7 minutes, 2 points, 1 steal

Mon 10th at 4:15pm GB 50 - 88 Israel Gina played 18 minutes, 5 points, 1 rebound

Wed 12th at 2:00pm GB 58 - 70 Belarus Gina did not play

Thu 13th at 6:30pm GB 38 - 72 Croatia Gina played 21 minutes, 1 point, 1 rebound, 2 assists 

Sat 15th at 2:00pm GB 71 - 77 Czech Republic 5-8 Classification Games, Gina played 3 minutes 

Sun 16th at 1:30pm GB 49 - 77 Israel 7th/8th Classification Games, Gina played 18 minutes, 2 points, 1 rebound 

GB Under 20 Women finished 8th

GB Under 18 Men - Division B - 28th July - 6th August - Group A in Tallinn, Estonia (Magic's Kaiyem Cleary)

Fri 28th at 11:45am vs Czech Republic, Sat 29th at 6:30pm vs Netherlands, Sun 30th at 4:15pm vs Sweden, Tue 1st at 2:00pm vs Luxembourg, Wed 2nd at 11:45am vs Albania, Fri 4th Quarter Finals or 9-16 or 17-24 Classification Games, Sat 5th Semi Final or 5-24 Classification Games, Sun 6th Final or 3-24 Classification Games

GB Under 18 Women - Division B - 4th - 13th August - Group D in Dublin, Ireland

Fri 4th at 6:15pm vs Ukraine, Sat 5th at 4:00pm vs Moldova, Sun 6th at 6:15pm vs MKD, Tue 8th at 6:15pm vs Ireland, Wed 9th at 1:45pm vs Slovak Republic, Fri 11th Quarter Finals or 9-16 or 17-24 Classification Games, Sat 12th Semi Final or 5-24 Classification Games, Sun 13th Final or 3-24 Classification Games

GB Under 16 Boys - Division B - 10th - 19th August - Group D in Sofia, Bulgaria

Thu 10th at 6:30pm vs Luxembourg, Fri 11th at 6:30pm vs Georgia, Sat 12th at 2:00pm vs MKD, Mon 14th at 6:30pm vs Kosovo, Tue 15th at 4:15pm vs Portugal, Thu 17th Quarter Finals or 9-16 or 17-24 Classification Games, Fri 18th Semi Final or 5-24 Classification Games, Sat 19th Final or 3-24 Classification Games

GB Under 16 Girls - Division B - 17th - 26th August - Group D in Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

Thu 17th at 3:30pm vs Denmark, Fri 18th at 11:00am vs Albania, Sat 19th at 11:00am vs Switzerland, Mon 21st at 1:15pm vs Slovak Republic, Tue 22nd at 1:15pm vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, Thu 24th Quarter Finals or 9-16 or 17-22 Classification Games, Fri 25th Semi Final or 5-22 Classification Games, Sat 26th Final or 3-22 Classification Games

 

Wales Summer Schedule:

Wales Under 16 Boys - Division C - 23rd - 30th July - Group A in Andorra La Vella, Andorra (Magic's Sion Gordon, Ben Gordos, Luke Gordos and Fredric Rouse, plus Head Coach Aurimas Verbukas aka Coach Ollie)

Sun 23rd at 1:15pm Wales 55 - 64 Moldova Ben played 19 minutes, 10 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists and 5 steals, Luke played 23 minutes, 7 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals, Fredric played 9 minutes, 3 points, 1 rebound, 4 assists and 2 steals and Sion played 16 minutes, 2 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 steal

Mon 24th at 11:00am Wales 47 - 43 Malta Ben played 19 minutes, 9 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 steal, Sion played 20 minutes, 2 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals and 1 block, Luke played 9 minutes, 5 rebounds and 1 steal and Fredric did not play

Wed 26th at 3:45pm vs Gibraltar, Thu 27th at 1:15pm vs Armenia, Sat 29th Semi-Final or 5-8 Classification Games, Sun 30th Final or 3-10 Classification Games

Wales Under 16 Girls - Division C - 25th - 30th July - Group B in Gibraltar (Mystics' Beth McLoughlin)

Tue 25th at 5:30pm vs Gibraltar, Wed 26th at 3:15pm vs Armenia, Thu 27th at 3:15pm vs Principality of Monaco, Sat 29th Semi-Final or 5-7 Classification Games, Sun 30th Final or 3-7 Classification Games

(All times are UK times, follow links for LiveStats)

 

North West at the Regional Development Tournaments at the National Basketball Performance Centre

U13 Boys 1st- 2nd July Results here

U13 Girls 8th - 9th July Results here

U15 Boys 16th - 17 September

U15 Girls 16th - 17th September

U17 Boys 9th - 10th September

U17 Girls 9th - 10th September

OUR NEWS

The latest information on the Manchester Magic and Manchester Mystics

 2015 All rights reserved

site by sizzle