News

Follow the progress of our Wales U16 players at the European Championships

  Sunday, July 30, 2017

Magic's Sion Gordon, Ben Gordos, Luke Gordos and Fredric Rouse were selected in the final 12 of the Wales Under 16 Boys squad for the FIBA Under 16 Boys European Championships in Andorra. The Team are led by Magic's Aurimas Verbukas (aka Coach Ollie).

Mystics' Beth McLoughlin has been selected in the final 12 of the Wales Under 16 Girls squad for the upcoming FIBA Under 16 Girls European Championships in Gibraltar.

Wales Under 16 Boys Schedule/Results:

Division C - 23rd - 30th July - Group A in Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Sun 23rd at 1:15pm Wales 55 - 64 Moldova Ben played 19 minutes, 10 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists and 5 steals, Luke played 23 minutes, 7 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals, Fredric played 9 minutes, 3 points, 1 rebound, 4 assists and 2 steals and Sion played 16 minutes, 2 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 steal

Mon 24th at 11:00am Wales 47 - 43 Malta Ben played 19 minutes, 9 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 steal, Sion played 20 minutes, 2 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals and 1 block, Luke played 9 minutes, 5 rebounds and 1 steal and Fredric did not play

Wed 26th at 3:45pm Wales 66 - 81 Gibraltar Ben played 36 minutes, 31 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists and 1 steal, Sion played 31 minutes, 6 points, 13 rebounds, 4 steals and 4 blocks, Luke played 12 minutes, 2 points, 1 rebound and 2 assists and Fredric played 8 minutes, 2 rebounds

Thu 27th at 1:15pm Wales 53 - 85 Armenia Sion played 24 minutes, 6 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist and 2 steals, Fredric played 16 minutes, 7 points and 3 rebounds, Luke played 13 minutes, 2 points, 1 assist and 1 steal and Ben played 11 minutes, 1 assist

Sat 29th at 1:15pm Wales 47 - 58 Albania 5-8 Classification Games, Sion played 32 minutes, 6 points, 15 rebounds, 2 assists and 3 steals, Luke played 30 minutes, 15 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals and 1 block, Ben played 13 minutes, 2 points, 5 rebounds 1 assist, 1 steal and 1 block and Fredric played 6 minutes

Sun 30th at 11:15am Wales 65 - 60 Moldova 7th/8th Classification Games, Sion played 21 minutes, 16 points, 11 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals and 4 blocks, Luke played 32 minutes, 11 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals, Ben played 22 minutes, 8 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists and 1 steal and Fredric played 14 minutes, 6 points, 1 rebound and 2 steal

Wales Under 16 Boys finished 7th

Wales Under 16 Girls Schedule/Results:

Division C - 25th - 30th July - Group B in Gibraltar

Tue 25th at 5:30pm Wales 48 - 46 Gibraltar Beth played 26 minutes, 7 points, 10 rebounds and 2 steals

Wed 26th at 3:15pm Wales 31 - 63 Armenia Beth played 29 minutes, 5 points, 8 rebounds and 1 steal

Thu 27th at 3:15pm Wales 47 - 45* Principality of Monaco *Overtime Beth played 36 minutes, 5 points, 6 rebounds and 1 steal

Sat 29th at 3:15pm Wales 33 - 61 Malta Semi-Final, Beth played 30 minutes, 7 points, 10 rebounds and 1 assist

Sun 30th at 3:15pm Wales 45 - 66 Georgia 3rd/4th Classification Games, Beth played 29 minutes, 8 points, 10 rebounds and 3 assists

Wales Under 16 Girls finished 4th

(All times are UK times, follow links for LiveStats)

 

 

OUR NEWS

The latest information on the Manchester Magic and Manchester Mystics

 2015 All rights reserved

site by sizzle