News

Magic and Mystics selected in England U14 and U15 squads for Copenhagen Tournament - Results updated

  Sunday, June 23, 2019

Congratulations to Manchester Magic's Toby Akinlade (U14) and Mystics' Olivia Forster, Eleni Vourliotis and Josephine Vourliotis (U14) and Charli Wroe (U15) who have all been selected to represent England at the Copenhagen Invitational Basketball Tournament in Denmark on the 21st-23rd June.

The tournament comes after two intense training camps at the National Basketball Performance Centre where all the players selected for the England teams battled against each other for a spot in the final squads that are traveling to Copenhagen.

England will be taking 4 teams to the tournament, all playing in the U15 category, with the Under 15s playing as England 1 and Under 14s as England 2, where they will be playing against teams from all over the world.

Tournament Schedule:

England 2 (Boys U14 - Toby Akinlade) - Group C

21 June 11:00 Kenya 85-44 England 2

21 June 17:00 England 2 49-77 Team Skåne (Sweden)

22 June 11:00 Denmark White 48-33 England 2

22 June 17:00 9-12 Place Iceland White 59-44 England 2

23 June 9:30 11-12 Place England 2 67-50 Norway

England 2 finish 11th.

 

England 1 (Girls U15 - Charli Wroe) - Group F

21 June 13:00 England 1 55-42 Denmark White

21 June 19:30 Iceland Blue 56-49 England 1

22 June 13:00 Berlin BBV (Germany) 44-55 England 1

22 June 19:00 Semi-Finals Topsportschool VBL (Belgium) 64-60 England 1

23 June 13:30 3rd/4th Place Denmark White 64-66 England 1

England 1 finish 3rd and claim the Bronze medal.

Charli Wroe scored 31 points during the tournament.

 

England 2 (Girls U14 - Olivia Forster, Eleni Vourliotis and Josephine Vourliotis) - Group E

21 June 13:00 Norway 48-26 England 2

21 June 19:00 England 2 46-94 Sweden All Stars

22 June 13:00 Wales U16 55-45 England 2

22 June 19:30 9-12 Place Scotland U16 56-25 England 2

23 June 9:30 11-12 Place England 2 57-83 Iceland Blue

England 2 finish 12th.

Olivia Forster scored 49 points during the tournament.

 

England 1 (Boys U15) - Group A

21 June 9:00 England 1 63-53 Denmark Black

21 June 15:00 Iceland Blue 50-64 England 1

22 June 9:30 Norway 40-51 England 1

22 June 17:00 Semi-Finals Csata DSE (Hungary) 61-43 England 1 

23 June 15:45 3rd/4th Place Scotland U16 96-89 England 1

England 1 finish 4th.

 

 

OUR NEWS

 2019 All rights reserved

site by sizzle