News

Magic and Mystics selected in England U14 and U15 squads for Copenhagen Tournament

  Wednesday, June 05, 2019

Congratulations to Manchester Magic's Toby Akinlade (U14) and Mystics' Olivia Forster, Eleni Vourliotis and Josephine Vourliotis (U14) and Charli Wroe (U15) who have all been selected to represent England at the Copenhagen Invitational Basketball Tournament in Denmark on the 21st-23rd June.

The tournament comes after two intense training camps at the National Basketball Performance Centre where all the players selected for the England teams battled against each other for a spot in the final squads that are traveling to Copenhagen.

England will be taking 4 teams to the tournament, all playing in the U15 category, with the Under 15s playing as England 1 and Under 14s as England 2, where they will be playing against teams from all over the world.

Tournament Schedule:

England 2 (Boys U14 - Toby Akinlade) - Group C

21 June 11:00 Kenya vs England 2

21 June 17:00 England 2 vs Global Squad (USA)

22 June 11:00 Denmark White vs England 2

22 June 17:00 Semi-Finals / 17:00/17:30 5-8 Place / 15:00/17:00 9-12 Place

23 June 15:45 Final / 3rd/4th Place / 11:15 5-6 Place / 11:30 7-8 Place / 9:30 11-12 Place / 11:30 9-10 Place

 

England 1 (Girls U15 - Charli Wroe) - Group F

21 June 13:00 England 1 vs Denmark White

21 June 19:30 Iceland Blue vs England 1

22 June 13:00 Berlin BBV (Germany) vs England 1

22 June 19:00 Semi-Finals / 19:00 5-8 Place 19:30 9-12 Place

23 June 13:30 Final / 3rd/4th Place / 9:00 5-6 Place / 7-8 Place / 9:30 11-12 Place / 13:30 9-10 Place

 

England 2 (Girls U14 - Olivia Forster, Eleni Vourliotis and Josephine Vourliotis) - Group E

21 June 13:00 Norway vs England 2

21 June 19:00 England 2 vs Global Squad (USA)

22 June 13:00 Wales U16 vs England 2

22 June 19:00 Semi-Finals / 19:00 5-8 Place 19:30 9-12 Place

23 June 13:30 Final / 3rd/4th Place / 9:00 5-6 Place / 7-8 Place / 9:30 11-12 Place / 13:30 9-10 Place

 

England 1 (Boys U15) - Group A

21 June 9:00 England 1 vs Denmark Black

21 June 15:00 Iceland Blue vs England 1

22 June 9:30 Norway vs England 1

22 June 17:00 Semi-Finals / 17:00/17:30 5-8 Place 15:00/17:00 9-12 Place

23 June 15:45 Final / 3rd/4th Place / 11:15 5-6 Place / 11:30 7-8 Place / 9:30 11-12 Place / 11:30 9-10 Place

 

 

OUR NEWS

 2019 All rights reserved

site by sizzle