News

Summer of International Basketball Schedule 2019

  Saturday, August 24, 2019

Great Britain Summer Schedule 2019:

The links below contain both LiveStats and LiveStreams (if available)

 

Great Britain Senior Men 7-21 August EuroBasket 2021 Pre-Qualifiers Group G

7 August Kosovo 63-71 GB Men at 7:30pm

10 August GB Men 71-54 Luxembourg at 7:00pm (at the National Basketball Performance Centre)

17 August GB Men 101-79 Kosovo at 7:00pm (at the National Basketball Performance Centre)

21 August Luxembourg 65-93 GB Men at 6:00pm

GB Senior Men advance to the EuroBasket 2021 Qualifiers, they will play in Group G with Germany, Montenegro and France and games will be played over three windows in February 2020, November/December 2020 and February 2021.

 

Great Britain Senior Women 27 June - 7 July Latvia and Serbia - Women's EuroBasket, Group A (Mystics' Georgia Jones, former Mystics' Mollie Campbell and Hannah Shaw)

27 June GB Women 74-60 Latvia at 4:30pm - Georgia Jones played 11 minutes, 3 points, 1 rebound, 3 assists, Hannah Shaw and Mollie Campbell did not play.

28 June Spain 67-59 GB Women at 7:00pm - Georgia Jones played 24 minutes, 3 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, Mollie Campbell played 7 minutes, 1 rebound, 1 assist, Hannah Shaw did not play.

30 June Ukraine 54-68 GB Women at 11:00am - Georgia Jones played 17 minutes, 1 assist, Mollie Campbell and Hannah Shaw did not play.

1 July Quarter-Final Qualifier GB Women 92-71 Montenegro at 7:00pm - Georgia Jones played 5 minutes, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 1 steal, Hannah Shaw played 2 minutes and Mollie Campbell did not play.

4 July Quarter-Finals Hungary 59-62 GB Women at 11:30am - Georgia Jones played 13 minutes, 8 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, Mollie Campbell and Hannah Shaw did not play.

6 July Semi-Finals France 63-56 GB Women at 5:00pm - Georgia Jones played 4 minutes, 1 assist, Mollie Campbell and Hannah Shaw did not play.

7 July 3rd/4th place Serbia 81-55 GB Women at 4:30pm - Georgia Jones played 12 mintes, 1 rebound, 3 assists, 1 steal, Mollie Campbell and Hannah Shaw did not play.

Great Britain Women finished a historic fourth and Qualified for the 2020 Olympic Qualifying Tournament.

 

Great Britain U20 Women 3-11 August Prishtina, Kosovo - Division B, Group B (Mystics' Coach Jeff Jones Head Coach, former Mystic' Hannah Shaw Assistant Coach)

4 August Ireland 72-58 GB U20 Women at 6:00pm

5 August GB U20 Women 58-53 Ukraine at 3:30pm

7 August Second Round Croatia 67-89 GB U20 Women at 6:00pm Group E

8 August Second Round GB U20 Women 67-47 Israel at 3:30pm Group E

10 August Semi-Finals Finland 86-68 GB U20 Women at 6:00pm

11 August 3-4 Classification Games Ireland 60-57 GB U20 Women at 3:30pm

Great Britain U20 Women finish 4th.

 

Great Britain U20 Men 13-21 July Tel Aviv, Israel - Division A, Group A (Magic Alum Kaiyem Cleary)

13 July Turkey 69-56 GB U20 Men at 2:30pm - Kaiyem Cleary played 6 minutes, 3 rebounds.

14 July GB U20 Men 60-74 France at 4:15pm - Kaiyem Cleary did not play.

15 July Montenegro 72-68 GB U20 Men at 11:45am - Kaiyem Cleary did not play.

17 July Round of 16 Serbia 72-77 GB U20 Men at 2:00pm - Kaiyem Cleary played 8 minutes, 2 points, 1 assist. (Div A Status secured for 2020)

18 July Quarter-Finals GB U20 Men 56-81 Germany at 2:00pm- Kaiyem Cleary played 17 minutes, 4 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals.

20 July 5-8 Classification Games Turkey 104-87 GB U20 Men at 2:30pm - Kaiyem Cleary played 15 minutes, 3 rebounds, 1 assist.

21 July 7-8 Classification Games Croatia 82-63 GB U20 Men at 11:45am - Kaiyem Cleary played 27 minutes, 17 points, 5 rebounds, 1 steal.

Great Britain U20 Men finish 8th.

 

Great Britain U18 Men 27 July - 4 August Volos, Greece - Division A, Group A

27 July GB U18 Men 61-102 Turkey at 2:45pm

28 July Serbia 85-87 GB U18 Men at 2:45pm (after overtime)

29 July GB U18 Men 66-86 Germany at 12:30pm

31 July Round of 16 Montenegro 62-77 GB U18 Men at 5:00pm (Div A Status secured for 2020)

1 August Quarter-Finals GB U18 57-71 Slovenia at 5:00pm

3 August 5-8 Classification Games France 81-52 GB U18 Men at 2:45pm

4 August 7-8 Classification Games Lithuania 88-70 GB U18 Men at 12:30pm

Great Britain U18 Men finish 8th.

 

Great Britain U18 Women 5-14 July Skopje, North Macedonia - Division B, Group D (Mystics' Jada Mbam)

5 July GB U18 Women 48-73 Netherlands at 5:45pm - Jade Mbam started, played 17 minutes, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

6 July Sweden 81-38 GB U18 Women at 3:30pm - Jade Mbam played 12 minutes, 1 assist.

7 July Ukraine 65-46 GB U18 Women at 5:45pm - Jade Mbam played 16 minutes, 3 points, 3 assists.

9 July GB U18 Women 67-50 Albania at 1:15pm - Jade Mbam started, played 27 minutes, 15 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

10 July Luxembourg 38-36 GB U18 Women at 8:00pm - Jade Mbam started, played 23 minutes, 5 points, 1 rebound, 3 assists, 1 steal.

12 July 17-23 Classification Games GB U18 Women 57-54 North Macedonia at 8:00pm - Jade Mbam started, played 25 minutes, 6 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists, 1 steal.

13 July 17-20 Classification Games Austria 67-52 GB U18 Women at 8:00pm - Jade Mbam started, played 27 minutes, 9 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist.

14 July 19-20 Classification Games Norway 40-55 GB U18 Women at 1:15pm - Jade Mbam started, played 19 minutes, 4 points, 1 rebound, 2 steals.

Great Britain U18 Women finish 19th.

 

Great Britain U16 Men 8-17 August Podgorica, Montenegro - Division B, Group D (Magic's Ceejay Hanson and Victor Ndoukou Faroukou)

8 August GB U16 Men 57-63 Finland at 5:15pm - Ceejay Hanson played 12 minutes, 2 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, Victor Faroukou did not play.

9 August Slovakia 58-74 GB U16 Men at 5:15pm - Ceejay Hanson played 8 minutes, 2 points, 2 rebounds, Victor Faroukou played 21 minutes, 11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal.

10 August Austria 45-62 GB U16 Men at 7:30pm - Ceejay Hanson played 16 minutes, 5 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, Victor Faroukou started, played 24 minutes, 3 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals.

12 August GB U16 Men 70-105 Belgium at 3:00pm - Ceejay Hanson played 13 minutes, 2 assists, 1 steal, Victor Faroukou started, played 19 minutes, 3 points, 4 rebounds.

13 August Romania 80-63 GB U16 Men at 12:45pm - Ceejay Hanson played 13 minutes, 3 points, 1 rebound, 1 steal, Victor Faroukou started, played 19 minutes, 6 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 1 block.

15 August 9-16 Classification Games Iceland 83-84 GB U16 Men at 7:30pm - Ceejay Hanson played 21 minutes, 16 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, Victor Faroukou played 14 minutes, 5 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists.

16 August 9-12 Classification Games Portugal 69-73 GB U16 Men at 7:30pm - Ceejay Hanson played 15 minutes, 3 points, 1 assist, Victor Faroukou played 21 minutes, 3 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal.

17 August 9-10 Classification Games Ukraine 83-60 GB U16 Men at 5:15pm - Ceejay Hanson played 10 minutes, 3 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist, Victor Faroukou played 18 minutes, 8 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals.

GB Under 16 Men finish 10th.

 

Great Britain U16 Women 15-24 August Sofia, Bulgaria - Division B, Group B

15 August GB U16 Women 41-46 Portugal at 4:15pm

16 August Belarus 61-58 GB U16 Women at 4:15pm

17 August GB U16 Women 84-47 Albania at 2:00pm

19 August Ireland 54-61 GB U16 Women at 6:30pm

20 August Austria 44-66 GB U16 Women at 6:30pm

22 August Quarter-Finals Slovenia 57-40 GB U16 Women at 11:45am

23 August 5-8 Classification Games GB U16 Women 69-46 Ukraine at 11:45am

24 August 5-6 Classification Games GB U16 Women 63-75 Serbia at 2:00pm

GB U16 Women finish 6th.

 

OUR NEWS

 2019 All rights reserved

site by sizzle