Haris Memorial Tournament

Haris CharalambousHaris Charalambous Memorial Basketball Tournament

 

The Haris Memorial Tournament takes place at the end of the year and is held to remember Haris Charalambous, one of the top players to come out of the Magic programme.
Haris died suddenly while training with his NCAA Division 1 Toledo University team in October 2006.
He showed all the qualities we desire in a Manchester player, both on and off the floor
His mother, Polly, and his sister, Elena, always attend the tournament to watch the action and present the trophies. Sadly, his father, Kypros, also died in July 2010.
The club would like to thank Manchester City Council for their support in hosting this amazing event, which regularly attracts teams from around the world.
 
Haris Memorial Tournament 2018
 

Teams

Blue Ridge School (USA)

Novaschool (Spain)

CD Póvoa (Portugal)

Myerscough College

Kent Crusaders

More teams to be announced soon!

 

 Tournament History

 

  • 2017
    Haris Memorial Tournament 2017
     
    Winners: Charnwood College Riders
     
    Haris Tournament Champions 2017 - Charnwood College Riders
     
    Tournament Final Table
    1. Charnwood College Riders
    2. England National Team
    3. CB Novaschool Malaga (Spain)
    4. Manchester Magic U18
    5. Værløse Basketball Club (Denmark)
    6. Elite Academy Antwerp (Belgium)
    7. Myerscough College
    8. Manchester Magic U16
     
    Haris Tournament 2017 Daniel Whelan MVP Award Sesan Russell - Charnwood College Riders
    Daniel Whelan MVP Award: Sesan Russell (Charnwood)
     
    Haris Tournament 2017 Kornel Tober Coach Award Janka Debacker - Elite Academy Antwerp
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Janka Debacker (Elite Academy Antwerp)
     
    Haris Tournament 2017 All-Star 5: Michael Anumba - Magic U18, Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo - Magic U18, Alvaro Ortiz - Nova School, Niall Harris - Charnwood College Riders, Nathaniel Delany-Powell - England
    All Star 5: Michael Anumba (Magic U18), Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo (Magic U18), Alvaro Ortiz (Nova School), Niall Harris (Charnwood), Nathaniel Delany Powell (England).
     
    Haris Tournament 2017 Brian Dobson Award - Joe Andrew
    Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Joe Andrew
     
    James Darcey's photos:
     

    Haris Tournament 2017 Results

    Pools

    Pool A Pool B
    Manchester Magic U18 England U18
    Myerscough College Charnwood College Riders
    Nova School, Spain Manchester Magic U16
    Elite Academy Antwerp, Belgium Værløse, Denmark

     

    Wednesday 27th December
    4:00pm Exhibition Game, featuring past and present Manchester stars
    C1 Manchester Red 84 - 80 Manchester Black

    Manchester Red: Ambo Bell, Adam Slater, Joe Sullivan, Callum Jones, Alan Metcalf, James Jones, David Siddall, Wesley Lewin, David Watts, Steven Gayle, Stefan Gill, Coach Jeff Jones.

    Manchester Black: Ben Gordos, Stuart Thomson, Arnold Emelone, Jordan Whelan, Kaiyem Cleary, Shomari Simmonds, Louick Pouale, Mike Bernard, Toloe Bagheri, Coach: Toloe Bagheri, Assistant Coach: Sam Gray.

    6:00pm
    C1 G1 Manchester Magic U18 75 - 81 Myerscough College
    Top Scorers: Magic: Emeka-Anyakwo 28 pts 4 reb, Anumba 23 pts 9 reb 3 stl. Myerscough: Brown 24 pts 8 ast 7 reb 4 stl, Bell 18 pts (6 3s on 75% 3FG) 5 reb, Adenuga 16 pts 3 ast
    C3 G2 England U18 77 - 56 Værløse
    Top Scorers: England: Banks 15 pts, Evbuomwan 14 pts 7 reb 5 ast 3 stl, Hayden 12 pts 12 reb. Værløse: Tümmler 12 pts 7 reb 4 ast, Bryan Stensboel 11 pts 4 ast, Freese-Vilien 9 pts 12 reb
    8:00pm
    C1 G3 Nova School 98 - 54 Elite Academy Antwerp
    Top Scorers: For Nova: Ortiz 19 pts 7 reb, Villanueva 16 pts 7 reb, Salas & Loureiro 14 pts 8 reb each, Montiel 11 pts 7 ast. For Antwerp: Gysbrechts 13 pts, Games 11 pts 6 reb, Dykmans 11 pts.
    C3 G4 Charnwood College Riders 93 - 41 Manchester Magic U16
    Top Scorers: Charnwood: Harris 14 pts 8 reb 5 stl, Quirk 14 pts 5 reb, Carter 12 pts 4 reb 3 ast. Magic U16: Grant 9 pts 4 reb, May 8 pts 4 reb, Ani 7 pts 5 reb

    Thursday 28th December
    10:30am
    C1 G5 Værløse 62 - 77 Charnwood College Riders
    Top Scorers: For Værløse B Tümmler 19 pts, J Bryan Stensboel 17 pts 5 reb 4 ast 3 stl, E Freese-Vilien 9 pts 10 reb. For Charnwood: S Russell 26 pts 6 stl, M Carter 10 pts, M Quirk & J Bielak 9 pts each, N Harris 7 pts 5 ast 5 stl.
    C3 G6 Manchester Magic U18 82 - 58 Elite Academy Antwerp
    Top Scorers: Magic U18: Dan Gargan 23 pts, Michael Anumba 20 pts, Aaron Martin 8 pts. Antwerp: Lukas Verhoeven & Yarne Baetens 10 pts each.
    12:30pm
    C1 G7 Manchester Magic U16 33 - 102 England U18
    Top Scorers: For Magic: Joshua Grant had 9 pts 9 reb & 4 stl For England: Banks 20 pts, Hayden 13 pts 15 rebs, Adekeye 13 pts 7 reb, Brown 12 pts
    C3 G8 Myerscough College 49 - 75 Nova School
    Top Scorers: For Myerscough: D Adenuga 18 pts, L McGlasson 9 pts. For Nova: A Ortiz 19 pts, D Garzon 15 pts, P Villanueva 10 pts
    2:00pm Community Session
    4:00pm
    C1 G9 Manchester Magic U18 81 - 61 Nova School
    Top Scorers: For Magic: Michael Anumba 40 points (15/20 FG incl. 4/7 3FG) 13 reb 3 ast & an efficiently rating of 50 A Emeka-Anyakwo 18 pts 14 reb, B Goodall 13 pts 7 reb. For Nova School: D Loureiro 16 pts 10 reb, D Garzon 12 pts, F Montiel 8 pts 12 ast 7 reb.
    C3 G10 Elite Academy Antwerp 62 - 90 Myerscough College
    Top Scorers: For Antwerp: M Gysbrechts 26 pts, J Bogaerts 9 pts. For Myerscough: D Chima 20 pts, T Brown 12 pts, D Adenuga 10 pts.
    6:00pm
    C1 G11 England U18 75 - 94 Charnwood College Riders
    Top Scorers: For England: Evbuomwan 16 pts, Brown 15 pts 8 reb, Hayden 12 pts 11 reb. For Charnwood: Harris 23 pts 10 reb, Bielak 21 pts, Carter 16 pts 12 reb, Russell 14 pts 9 ast 5 reb 4 stl.
    C3 G12 Manchester Magic U16 76 - 70 Værløse
    Top Scorers: Magic U16: J Ani 17 pts, S May 14 pts, T Jordan 13 pts; Værløse: M Halbye 15 pts, B Tümmler 12 pts, E Freese-Vilien 10 pts
    Friday 29th December
    10:00am
    C1 G13 Manchester Magic U16 81 - 85* Elite Academy Antwerp
    Top Scorers: Magic U16: T Jordan 19 pts, S May 9 pts 10 reb 8 ast 5 stl, J Grant 10 pts 17 reb. Antwerp: A Gomes 11 pts 11 reb, 7 ast, Y Baertens 17 pts 7 reb, J Bogaerts 13 pts 5 reb 5 ast.
    C3 G14 Myerscough College 60 - 68 Værløse
    Top Scorers: For M'cough: H Bell 17 pts, L McGlasson 16 pts, T Collier 9 pts. For Værløse: E Freese-Vilien 16 pts, J Bryan Stensboel 14 pts, B Tümmler 11 pts
    12:00noon   
    C1 G15 Manchester Magic U18 70 - 73 England U18
    Top Scorers: For Magic U18: M Anumba 22 pts 7 reb 5 ast, A Emeka-Anyakwo 15 pts 12 reb 5 ast, W Oba 10 pts 14 reb. For England: R Banks 15 pts, J Brown 12 pts 5 ast, N Delaney Powell 11 pts 8 reb, L Norton-Cuffy 7 pts 9 ast
    C3 G16 Charnwood College Riders 86 - 77 Nova School
    Top Scorers: For Charnwood: S Russell 21 pts, M Carter 15 pts, N Harris 13 pts, J Bielak 11 pts. For Nova: A Ortiz 19 pts, P Villanueva 16 pts, J Toro 10 pts.
    2:00pm
    C1 G17 5th-6th Elite Academy Antwerp 64 - 74 Værløse
    Top Scorers: For Antwerp: Y Baetens 22pts 10reb R Dykmans 11pts L Verhoeven 8pts 7reb. . For Vaerlose: J Byran Stensboel 23pts B Tummler 14pts 4reb 6as E Freese-Vilien 10pts 4reb
    C3 G18 7th-8th Manchester Magic U16 64 - 102 Myerscough
    Top Scorers: For Magic U16: G Wild 20 pts, H Lythe Depee 8 pts, Jason Ani 7 pts. For Myerscough: L McGlasson 18 pts, T Brown 16 pts, J Gray 16 pts.
    3:45pm
    C1 G19 3rd-4th Manchester Magic U18 65 - 66 Nova School
    Top Scorers: For Magic: D Gargan 18 pts, A Emeka-Anyakwo 13 pts 11 reb, W Oba 10 pts 7 reb. For Nova: D Garzon 14 pts 11 reb, F Montiel 9 pts 10 ast 7 reb, I Salas 11 pts 6 reb, A Ortiz 6 pts 14 reb.
    5:30pm
    C1 G20 Final England U18 64 - 83 Charnwood College Riders
    Top Scorers: For England: Maslen 17pts Hayden 10pts 13reb Banks 9pts 5reb. For Charnwood Russell 25pts 8reb 7as 4st Harris 12pts 12reb Bielak 11pts 4reb

    'C' denotes court, 'G' denote game number

  • 2016

    Haris Memorial Tournament 2016

    Winners: Ireland

    27-29 December,  Amaechi Basketball Centre

     

    Ireland

     

    Final Table
    1 Ireland
    2 Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
    3 England
    4 City of Edinburgh
    5 Manchester Magic
    6 Derby Trailblazers
    7 Nova School, Malaga, Spain
    8 Sligo All-Stars

     

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award: Sean Jenkins (Ireland)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Craig Nichol (Edinburgh)
    All Star 5: Joshua Ogundale (England), Kyle Jimenez (Edinburgh), Brian Amabilino Perez (Derby), Quest Harris (Worcester) and Adam Drummond (Ireland)

     

    Results

    Pool A Pool B
    Worcester Academy England
    Nova School Ireland
    Manchester Magic Derby Trailblazers
    City of Edinburgh Sligo All-Stars

     

    Tuesday 27th December
    6:00pm
    C1 G1 Worcester 84 - 75 Edinburgh
    Worcester: Paul Durkee 18 pts, Mitch Doherty 17 pts, Quest Harris 15 pts, Jordan McAllister 14 pts
    Edinburgh: A Ferguson 20 pts, R Armour 15 pts, K Jimenez 15 pts, K Kantorski 12 pts
    C3 G2 Ireland 86 - 101 Derby
    Ireland: Sean Jenkins 22 pts, Mark Gilleran 16 pts, Oisin O'Reilly 10 pts, Adam Drummond 10 pts
    Derby: Brian Amabilino Perez scored 37 pts, Leyton Elliott-Sewell 24 pts, Charlie Woodyatt 8 pts
    8:00pm
    C1 G3 Manchester 73 - 65 Nova
    Manchester: Kaiyem Cleary 22 pts, Josh Pearce 14 pts, Michael Anumba 14 pts
    Nova: J Fernández Carrilo 15 pts, F Ortega Fernández 13 pts, L.J.J. Lehtinen 10 pts
    C3 G4 England 131 - 41 Sligo
    England: Reginald Chuks 17 pts, Zion Tordoff 16 pts, Joshua Ogundele 14 pts
    Sligo: Oisin O'Reilly 15 pts. Lee Sherlock 7 pts, Jamie Callaghan 6 pts.
    Wednesday 28th December
    11:00am
    C1 G5 Manchester 51 - 82 Worcester
    Manchester: Michael Anumba 17 pts, Kaiyem Cleary 14 pts, Josh Pearce 4pts
    Worcester: Paul Durkee 22 pts, Jack Zimmerman 17 pts, Jordan McAllister 9 pts
    C3 G6 Nova 65 - 74 Edinburgh
    Nova: Javier Fernández Carrilo 20 pts, L.J.J Lehtinen 15 pts, Romero/Mena 8 pts each
    Edinburgh: Ryan Armour 21 pts, Kyle Jimenez 21 pts, Chris Jackson 13 pts
    1:00pm
    C1 G7 England 81 - 59 Derby
    England: Zion Tordoff 18 pts, Romario Spence 14 pts, Joshua Ogundele 9 pts
    Derby: Brian Amabilino Perez 18 pts, Leyton Elliott-Sewell 12 pts, Sam Coles 9 pts
    C3 G8 Ireland 77 - 60 Sligo
    Ireland: Jamie Callaghan 21 pts, Luke McLoughlin 18 pts, Julian Jarmolowicz 7 pts
    Sligo: Sean Jenkins 22 pts, Cian Heaphy 13 pts, Adam Donoghue 11 pts, Sam Walsh 10 pts
    4:00pm
    C1 G9 Worcester 83 - 57 Nova
    Worcester: J Zimmerman 18 pts, M Doherty 15 pts, J McAllister 13 pts, P Durkee 13 pts, J Martindale 12 pts
    Nova: Francisco Ortega Fernández 10 pts, L.J.J Lehtinen 10 pts, Gómez/Romero 9 pts
    C3 G10 Manchester 54 - 72 Edinburgh
    Manchester: Michael Anumba 12 pts, Wesley Oba 9 pts, Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo 8 pts
    Edinburgh: K Jimenez 20 pts (incl. 5 3s), K Kantorski 14 pts (incl. 4 3s), R Armour 13 pts
    6:00pm
    C1 G11 England 64 - 91 Ireland
    England: Zion Tordoff 17 pts, Micah Savery-Richards 14 pts, Swaine/Henry-McCalla 8 pts
    Ireland: Adam Drummond 19 pts, Cian Heaphy 18 pts, Sean Jenkins 17 pts, Donal Ring 10 pts
    C3 G12 Derby 110 - 34 Sligo
    Derby: Callum Singleton 23 pts, Leyton Elliott-Sewell 21 pts, Brian Amabilino Perez 19 pts
    Sligo: Luke McLoughlin 10 pts, Matthew Donnellan 9 pts
    Thursday 29th December
    10:00am
    C1 G13 Derby 74 - 69 Nova
    Derby: Brian Amabilino Perez 29 pts, Sam Coles 16 pts and Leyton Elliott-Sewell 10 pts
    Nova: L. Juhani Johannes Lethinen 21pts, J. Fernández Carrilo 14pts F. Ortega Fernández 10pts
    C3 G14 Manchester 96 - 38 Sligo
    Manchester: Kaiyem Cleary 18 pts, Josh Pearce 14 pts and Mo Abushego 12 pts
    Sligo: Oision O'Reilly 14 pts, Luck McLoughlin 14 pts and Lee Sherlock 4 pts
    12:00noon   
    C1 G15 Worcester 91 - 88 England
    Worcester: Quest Harris 23pts, Mitch Doherty 19pts and Charlie Clay 15pts
    England: Caleb Fuller 18pts, Joshua Ogundele 18pts, Kayne Henry-McCalla 14pts and Zion Tordoff 14pts
    C3 G16 Ireland 79 - 78 Edinburgh
    Ireland: Sean Jenkins 23 pts, Donal Ring 18 pts and Adam Drummond 14 pts 
    Edinburgh: Kyle Jimenez 39pts, Ryan Armour 13pts, Alexander Ferguson and Finay Wood both 8pts 
    2:00pm   
    C1 G17 Derby 55 - 82 Manchester
    Derby: Brian Amabilino Perez 23pts, Leyton Elliott-Sewell 12pts and Jrae Lue 6pts
    Manchester: Michael Anumba 19pts, Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo 16pts and Kaiyem Cleary 14pts
    C3 G18 Nova 78 - 34 Sligo
    Nova: L. Juhani Johannes Lehtinen 25pts, J. Fernández Carrilo 13pts and J. Toro Mena 13pts
    Sligo: Matthew Donnellan 12pts, Luke McLoughlin 12pts and Julian Jarmolowicz 5pts
    3:45pm
    C1 G19 England 98 - 85 Edinburgh
    England: Kayne Henry-McCalla 19pts, Zion Tordoff 18pts and Eisley Swaine 16pts 
    Edinburgh: Ryan Armour 23pts Konrad Kantorski 19pts and Kyle Jimenez 19pts 
    5:30pm
    C1 G20 Worcester 91 - 103 Ireland
    Worcester: Quest Harris 28pts 11reb 10as 2st 2bl Mitch Doherty 28pts 14reb 6as 1st 2bl Paul Durkee 11pts 4reb
    Ireland: Adam Drummond 24pts 9reb 9as 3st Sean Jenkins 24pts 9reb 5as 1st 1bl Cian Heaphy 15pts 8reb 11as 2st
    Click here for stats
  • 2015

    Haris Tournament Winners 2015

    Proctor Academy

    Haris Tournament Winners 2015 Proctor Academy

    Final Table 2015

    1 Proctor, New Hampshire, USA
    2 England
    3 Turkey
    4 Charnwood, England
    5 Scotland
    6 Escola de Bàsquet Masculí Osona, Olost, Barcelona, Spain
    7 Manchester Magic
    8 Sligo All-Stars, Ireland
     
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Caleb Green (Proctor)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Josh Merrington (Charnwood)
    All Star 5: Tim Fava (Charnwood), Ragip Berke Atar (Turkey), Geordano Baker-Occues (Proctor), Luke Mitchell (England), Tshiefu Ngalakulondi (Proctor)
     Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Douglas and Danielle Kelshaw
     

    Pools

    Pool A
     
    Pool B
    Turkey U17
     
    Proctor Academy
    Osona (Spain)
     
    England U18
    Charnwood College Riders
     
    Scotland U18
    Sligo (Ireland)
     
    Manchester Magic U18

     

    Tournament Results

       
    COURT 1
    Sunday 27th December 2015
    COURT  3
     
    Game No.
       
    Game No.
     
    18:00 Hrs
    1
    Scotland
    55 - 91
    England
    2
    Charnwood
    81 - 55
    Osona
    Top Scorers
     

    Scotland: Sean Nealon Lino 16pts, Kyle Jimenez 15pts Konrad Kantorski 8pts

    England: Sam Japhet-Mathias 18pts, Zion Tordoff 14pts, Daniel Akin 11pts

    Top Scorers
     

    Charnwood: Thomas Yome 17pts Henri Langton 10pts Andre Arissol 9pts Morgan Carter 9pts

    Osona: Xavier Roqueta 15pts Saliou Diop 10pts Roger Riera 9pts

    20:00 Hrs
    3
    Magic
    57 - 77
    Proctor
    4
    Turkey
    110 - 60
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     
    Magic: Joe Parkinson 14pts Michael Anumba 10pts Kaiyem Cleary 8pts
    Proctor: Caleb Green 34pts Tshiefu Ngalakulondi 14pts Julian Roche 13pts
    Top Scorers
    Turkey: Leon Harun Apaydin 18pts Baris Yeniay15pts Ragip Berke Atar 13pts Troy Selim Sav 13pts
    Sligo: Oisin O'Reilly 20pts Shane Mooney 12pts Jack Moran 9pts
     
     
    Monday 28th December 2015
     
    11:00 Hrs
    5
    Proctor
    71 - 81
    England
     
    6
    Magic
    68 - 79
    Scotland
    Top Scorers
     

    Proctor: Caleb Green 25pts Tshiefu Ngalakulondi 17pts Geordano Baker-Occeus 16pts

    England: Zion Tordoff 20pts Luke Mitchell 15pts Daniel Akin 15pts Joshua Edwards 11pts

    Top Scorers

    Magic: Ifeayi Emeka-Anyakwo 19pts Jaxon Wroe 12pts Kaiyem Cleary 10pts

    Scotland: Kyle Jimenez 20pts Sean Nealon Lino 17pts Konrad Kantorski 16pts

    13:00 Hrs
    7
    Charnwood
    60 - 71
    Turkey
    8
    Osona
    98 - 58
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     
     
     

    Charnwood: Andre Arissol 15pts Tim Fava 11pts Morgan Carter 9pts 

    Turkey: Ragip Berke Atar 21pts Sinan Saglam 14pts Troy Selim Sav 7pts Erkin Senel 7pts

    Top Scorers

    Osona: Saliou Diop 25pts Xavier Roqueta 16pts Roger Riera 13pts

    Sligo: Oisin O'Reilly 15pts Sean Snee 13pts Shane Mooney 11pts

       
    16:00 Hrs
    9
    Magic
    50 - 91
    England
    10
    Proctor
    89 - 80
    Scotland
    Top Scorers
     

    Magic: Kaiyem Cleary 10pts Michael Anumba 9pts Jaxon Wroe 7pts 

    England:Evan Walshe 18pts Jacob Iwowo 14pts Daniel Akin 11pts

     
    Top Scorers

    Proctor: Caleb Green 22pts Geordano Baker-Occeus 21pts Julian Roche 17pts 

    Scotland: Kyle Jimenez 19pts Konrad Kantorski 19pts Sean Nealon Lino 19pts

    18:00 Hrs
    11
    Turkey
    85 - 49
    Osona
    12
    Charnwood
    98 - 49
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     
     
     

    Turkey: Ragip Berke Atar 24pts Bora Can Isik 18pts Leon Harun Apaydin 14pts

    Osona: Guillem Prat 14pts Joan Font 7pts Mouhamed Assane Mbay 7pts

    Top Scorers

    Charnwood: Reginald Chuks 19pts Thomas Yome 17pts David Issekya 11pts 

    Sligo: Shane Mooney 15pts Luke McLoughlin 9pts Mark Connell 7pts 

    COURT 1
    Tuesday 29th December 2015
    COURT 3
    10:00 Hrs
    13
    Scotland
    83 - 62
    Sligo
     
    14
    Osona
    74 - 64
    Magic
    Top Scorers
     

    Scotland: Kyle Jimenez 22pts Konrad Kantorski 15pts Ryan Armour 12pts

    Sligo: Oisin O'Reilly 21pts Shane Mooney 15pts Luke Cromy 7pts Luke McLoughlin 7pts 

    Top Scorers

    Osona: Xavier Roqueta 22pts Saliou Diop 15pts Guillem Prat 12pts

    Magic: Jaxon Wroe 15pts Michael Anumba 11pts Kaiyem Cleary 10pts 

    12:00 Hrs
    15
    Turkey
    72 - 87
    Proctor
    16
    England
    60 - 55
    Charnwood
    Top Scorers
     

    Turkey: Ragip Berke Atar 18pts Sinan Saglam 15pts Burak Tursen 11pts

    Proctor: Caleb Green 27pts Geordano Baker-Occeus 25pts Tshiefu Ngalakulondi 20pts 

    Top Scorers

    England: Zion Tordoff 22pts Luke Mitchell 12pts Daniel Akin 8pts

    Charnwood: Tim Fava 12pts Thomas Yome 11pts David Issekya 8pts Morgan Carter 8pts

    14:00 Hrs
    17
    Scotland
    76 - 63
    Osona
    5th & 6th
     
     
    7th & 8th
    18
    Sligo
    51 - 91
    Magic
    Top Scorers:
     

    Scotland: Kyle Jimenez 23pts Sean Nealon Line 22pts Konrad Kantorski 11pts

    Osona: Xavier Roqueta 19pts Salion Diop 13pts Roger Lopez 8pts David Carrillo 8pts 

     
    Top Scorers:

    Sligo: Oisin O'Reilly 15pts Sean Snee 13pts Shane Mooney 9pts 

    Magic: Hamad Ali 15pts Kaiyem Cleary 14pts Arman Najafian 10pts

    15:45 Hrs
    19
    Turkey
    86 - 61
    Charnwood
    3rd & 4th
     
       
    Top Scorers
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Turkey: Erkin Senel 17pts Sinan Saglam 16pts Troy Selim Sav 12pts Burak Tursen 12pts

    Charnwood: Henri Langton 13pts Tim Fava 12pts 4 players with 6pts

     
    17:30 Hrs
    20
    Proctor
    England
    1st & 2nd
     
       
    Top Performers

    Proctor: Tshiefu Ngalakulondi 27pts 11reb 3as 3bl Julian Roche 18pts 11reb 4bl Geordano Baker-Occeus 17pts 8as 3st

    England: Sam Japhet-Mathias 17pts 9reb Luke Mitchell 15pts 4reb Zion Tordoff 11pts 8reb Jacob Iwowo 11pts 3as

       

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award 2015

    Caleb Green (Proctor)

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award 2015 Caleb Green

    Kornel Tober Coach Award 2015

    Josh Merrington (Charnwood College Riders)

    Kornel Tober Coach Award 2015 - Josh Merrington

    Brian Dobson Club Service Award 2015

    Douglas Kelshaw and Danielle Kelshaw 

    Brian Dobson Club Service Award 2015 - Douglas Kelshaw and Danielle Kelshaw

    All Star 5 Award 2015

    Tshiefu Ngalakulondi (Proctor), Luke Mitchell (England), Geordano Baker-Occues (Proctor), Ragip Berke Atar (Turkey) and Tim Fava (Charnwood)

    Haris Tournament All-Star 5 2015 - Tshiefu Ngalakulondi (Proctor), Luke Mitchell (England), Geordano Baker-Occues (Proctor), Ragip Berke Atar (Turkey) and Tim Fava (Charnwood)

    Photos: All Sports Photography

    More photos from All Sports Photography available here

    Video: Proctor Academy clinch the title in style with stunning win over England U18s.


    Haris Memorial Tournament 2015 – Day 1 Recap

    Haris Memorial Tournament 2015 – Day 2 Recap

    Haris Memorial Tournament 2015 – Day 3 Recap 

  • 2014

    Haris Tournament Winners 2014

    Tilton Prep School

    Haris Tournament Winners 2014 Tilton Prep School

    Final Table 2014

    1 Tilton Prep School, New Hampshire, USA
    2 St Andrews School, Rhode Island, USA
    3 England U18 National Team
    4 Club Boulazac Basket Dordogne, France
    5 C.B. Cornella, Spain
    6 Manchester Magic U18
    7 England U16 National Team
    8 Sligo All-Stars, Ireland
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Terance Mann (Tilton)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Michael Hart (St Andrew's)
    All Star 5: Joshua Norbal (Boulazac), Marc Corral (CB Cornella), Carl Wheatle (England U18), Chancellor Ellis (St Andrew's), Franklin Porter (Tilton)
     Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Jim Carnegie

     

    Pools

    Pool A
     
    Pool B
    Tilton Prep (USA)
     
    St. Andrews (USA)
    England U18
     
    Sligo All Stars (Ireland)
    England U16
     
    Boulazac (France)
    CB Cornella (Spain)
     
    Manchester Magic U18

     

    Tournament Results

       
    COURT 1
    Saturday 27th December 2014
    COURT  3
     
    Game No.
       
    Game No.
     
    18:00 Hrs
    1
    CB Cornella
    37 - 91
    England U18
    2
    Magic
    87 - 88
    Boulazac
    Top Scorers
     

    CB Cornella:Xavi Palet 10 points, Pol Peinado 8 points, Jaume Lobo 5 points

    England U18: Kyle Carey 16 points, Carl Wheatle 16 points, Sam Japhet-Mathias 12 points

    Top Scorers
     

    Magic: Raheem Idris 34 points, Joe Swindells 17 points & Hamad Ali 13 points

    Boulazac: Joshua Norbal 30 points, Alexandre Aygalenq 12 points & Michel Murte 12 points

    20:00 Hrs
    3
    Tilton
    94 - 58
    England U16
    4
    St. Andrew's
    116 - 60
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     

    Tilton: Franklin Porter 25 points, Brett Hanson 17 points & Robert Martin 13 points

    England U16: Kaiyem Cleary 12 points, Cameron Bett 9 points, Josh Edwards & Zion Tordoff 6 points

    Top Scorers

    St. Andrew's: Chancellor Ellis 21 points, Aaron Wheeler 19 points, Seth Kourtesis 13 points, Nate Duda 12 points

    Sligo: Tobi Brockmann 15 points, Cian Lally 11 points & Donal Glennon 9 points

     
    Sunday 28th December 2014
     
    11:00 Hrs
    5
    Tilton
    85 - 75
    England U18
     
    6
    CB Cornella
    65 - 55
    England U16
    Top Scorers
     

    Tilton: Franklin Porter 26 points, Terance Mann 21 points, Brett Hanson & Anthony Green 13 points

    England U18: Dominic Scott-Robinson 17 points, Alex Roberts 11 points, Kyle Carey 11 points

    Top Scorers

    CB Cornella: Alejandro Perez 16 points, Pol Peinado 13 points, Marc Corral 10 points

    England U16: Zion Tordoff 12 points, Kaiyem Cleary 11 points, Jacob Round 10 points

    13:00 Hrs
    7
    Magic
    70 - 87
    St. Andrew's
    8
    Boulazac
    82 - 71
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     
     
     

    Magic: Joe Swindells 19 points, Raheem Idris 18 points, Ben Jones 9 points

    St. Andrew's: Chancellor Ellis 17 points, Nate Duda 14 points, JR Lynch 14 points, Eric D'Aguanno 11 points

    Top Scorers

    Boulazac: Alexandre Aygalenq 27 points, Joshua Norbal 17 points, Richard Peychaud 12 points

    Sligo: Cian Lally 28 points, Philip Hamilton 19 points, Tobi Brockmann 11 points

       
    16:00 Hrs
    9
    Tilton
    88 - 61
    CB Cornella
    10
    England U18
    92 - 47
    England U16
    Top Scorers
     

    Tilton: Terance Mann 17 points, Sarju Patel 17 points, Brett Hanson 12 points, Franklin Porter 12 points

    CB Cornella: Marc Coral 10 points, Marc Lopez & Xavi Palet 8 points

    Top Scorers

    England U18: Aidan Gastaldi-Davies 19 points, Kyle Carey 11 points, Danny Evans & Carl Wheatle 10 points

    England U16: Ryan Murunge 9 points, Josh Edwards 8 points, Micah Savery-Richards 6 points & Sam Kato 6 points

    18:00 Hrs
    11
    St. Andrew's
    100 - 76
    Boulazac
    12
    Magic
    76 - 43
    Sligo
    Top Scorers
     
     
     

    St. Andrew's: Eric D'Aguanno 20 points, Nate Duda 18 points, Brian Mukasa 13 points, Cole Swider 11 points

    Boulazac: Mickael Srom 15 points, Michel Murte 11 points & Theo Nehlig 11 points

    Top Scorers

    Magic: Raheem Idris 15 points, Allistair Lloyd 11 points and Junior Oscar 10 points

    Sligo: Philip Hamilton 10 points, Cian Lally 8 points and Julian Jarmolovicz 7 points

    COURT 1
    Monday 29th December 2014
    COURT 3
    10:00 Hrs
    13
    3rd B Magic
    77 - 71
    4th A England U16
     
    14
    3rd A CB Cornella
    76 - 75
    4th B Sligo
    Top Scorers
     

    Magic: Daniel Walters 20 points, Joe Swindells 13 points, Raheem Idris 13 points, Junior Oscar 12 points

    England U16: Josh Edwards 18 points, Jacob Iwowo 15 points, Zion Tordoff 8 points and Richard Amfule 8 points

    Top Scorers

    CB Cornella: Jaume Lobo 14 points, Marc López 12 points and Pol Peinado 10 points

    Sligo: Cian Lally 28 points, Philip Hamilton 17 points and Tobi Brockmann 16 points

    12:00 Hrs
    15
    1st A Tilton
    92 - 71
    2nd B Boulazac
    16
    1st B St. Andrew's
    110 - 107
    2nd A England U18
    Top Scorers
     

    Tilton: Franklin Porter & Terance Mann 25 points, Anthony Green 11 points and Brett Hanson 10 points

    Boulazac: Alexandre Aygalenq 20 points, Joshua Norbal 13 points and Jeremy Leborgne 12 points

     
    Top Scorers

    St. Andrew: Aaron Wheeler 25 points, Brian Mukasa 21 points and Eric D'Aguanno 21 points

    England U18: Carl Wheatle 28 points, Alex Roberts 20 points and Kyle Carey 19 points

    14:00 Hrs
    17
    Magic
    84 - 90**
    CB Cornella
    5th & 6th
     
     
    7th & 8th
    18
    England U16
    60 - 51
    Sligo
    Top Scorers:
     

    Magic: Raheem Idris 35 points, Joe Swindells 14 points, Ayo Nuwe 12 points, Daniel Walters 10 points

    CB Cornella: Alejandro Perez 19 points, Jaume Lobo 16 points, Marc Corral 13 points, Pol Peinado 11 points

     
    Top Scorers:

    England U16 Jacob Iwowo 15 points, Jacob Round 8 points, Josh Edwards 8 points, Tariq Balogun 8 points

    Sligo: Philip Hamilton 18 points, Cian Lally 14 points, Tobi Brockmann 9 points

     
    15:45 Hrs
    19
    Boulazac
    58 - 109
    England U18
    3rd & 4th
     
       
    Top Scorers
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Boulazac: Michel Murte 17 points, Alexandre Aygalenq 13 points, Theo Nehlig 9 points, Jeremy Leborgne 9 points

    England U18: Andrew Arissol 18 points, Denzel Ubiaro 15 points, Aidan Gastaldi-Davies 15 points

     
    17:30 Hrs
    20
    Tilton
    121 - 97
    St. Andrew's
    1st & 2nd
     
       
    Top Performers

    Boxscore

    Tilton:

    Franklin Porter 31 points 6 rebounds 3 assists 2 blocks, Terance Mann 27 points 13 rebounds 8 assists, Brett Hanson 22 points 9 rebounds 4 assists and 3 steals

    St. Andrew's:

    JR Lynch 22 points 4 assists, Brian Mukasa 15 points 3 assists, Keyshaard Dixon 15 points 2 steals, Aaron Wheeler 12 points 7 rebounds and 1 block

       

       

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award 2014

    Terance Mann (Tilton Prep School)

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award 2014 - Terance Mann

     

    Kornel Tober Coach Award 2014

    Michael Hart (St. Andrew's School)

    Kornel Tober Coach Award 2014 - Michael Hart

     

    Brian Dobson Club Service Award 2014

    Jim Carnegie

     Brian Dobson Club Service Award 2014 - Jim Carnegie

     

    All Star 5 Award 2014

    Left to right: Joshua Norbal (Boulazac), Franklin Porter (Tilton), (Terance Mann Daniel Whelan MVP (Tilton)),

    Chancellor Ellis (St. Andrew's), Carl Wheatle (England U18) and Marc Corral (CB Cornella)

    Haris Tournament All-Star 5 2014 - Joshua Norbal (Boulazac), Franklin Porter (Tilton), (Terance Mann Daniel Whelan MVP (Tilton)),  Chancellor Ellis (St. Andrew's), Carl Wheatle (England U18) and Marc Corral (CB Cornella) 

    Photos: Jack Hinds Photography

    More photos from Jack Hinds Photography available here

    Haris Tournament in the media:

    Hoopsfix: Top 5 Plays on Day 1 at Haris Memorial Tournament 2014
    Hoopsfix: Tilton Prep Have a Dunkfest on Opening Day of Haris Tournament 2014
    Hoopsfix: Haris Memorial Tournament 2014 – Day 2 Recap
    Hoopsfix: Brett Hanson Catches NASTY Lob! Top 5 Plays Haris Tournament 2014 Day 2
    Hoopsfix: Denzel Ubiaro Shuts Down the Haris Tournament! Back to Back Posters on the Break!
    Hoopsfix: Haris Memorial Tournament 2014 – Day 3 Recap

    Manchester Evening News: Tilton crowned champions of Haris Tournament

  • 2013

    Haris Tournament 2013 Winners

    England U18

     Haris Tournament Winners 2013 - England U18

    Final Table 2013

    1 England U18
    2 Manchester Magic U18
    3 Baskets Akademie Weser - EMS
    4 CB Cornella
    5 England U17
    6 Sligo All-Stars
    7 Manchester Magic U16
    8 CBSZ Basketball Academy Zurich Wildcats
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Joshua Steel (England U18)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Karl Brown (England U18)
    All Star 5: Pharroh Gordon (Magic U18), Damia Paez (CB Cornella), Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (England U18), Deane Williams (England U18), Keno Pape (Akademie Weser)
     Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Aline Macready
     

    Pools

    Pool A
     
    Pool B
    Akademie Weser (Germany)
     
    CB Cornella (Spain)
    CBSZ Basketball Academy Zurich Wildcats
     
    Sligo All Stars (Ireland)
    England U18
     
    England U17
    Manchester Magic U16
     
    Manchester Magic U18

     

    Tournament Schedule

       
    COURT 1
    FRIDAY 27TH DECEMBER 2013
    COURT  3
     
    Game No.
       
    Game No.
     
    1800 Hrs
    1
    England U18
    114-32
    Zurich
    2
    Magic U16
    44-89
    Weser
     
     
     
     
     
     
    2000 Hrs
    3
    Magic U18
    70-68
    England U17
    4
    CB Cornella
    96-57
    Sligo
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    SATURDAY 28TH DECEMBER 2013
     
    1100 Hrs
    5
    Zurich
    29 - 90
    Weser
     
    6
    Magic U16
    30-91
    England U18
     
     
     
     
     
     
    1300 Hrs
    7
    Magic U18
    100-38
    Sligo
    8
    CB Cornella
    80-50
    England U17
     
     
     
     
     
     
       
    1600 Hrs
    9
    England U18
    79-66
    Weser
    10
    Magic U16
    72-63
    Zurich
       
     
     
     
     
     
    1800 Hrs
    11
    Magic U18
    71-45
    CB Cornella
    12
    England U17
    86-51
    Sligo
     
     
     
     
     
     
    COURT 1
    SUNDAY 29TH DECEMBER 2013
    COURT 3
    1000 Hrs
    13
    England U17
    114-31
    Zurich
     
    14
    Magic U16
    56-65
    Sligo
     
     
     
     
     
     
    1200 Hrs
    15
    England U18
    68-54
    CB Cornella
    16
    Magic U18
    70-58
    Weser
     
     
     
     
     
     
    1400 Hrs
    17
    England U17
    69-45
    Sligo
    5th & 6th
     
     
    7th & 8th
    18
    Zurich
    62-100
    Magic U16
     

    Eng U17 - Sligo Live Stats

     
     
     

    Zurich - Magic U16 Live Stats

     
     
    1545 Hrs
    19
    Cornella
    62-77
    Weser
    3rd & 4th
     
       
     

    Cornella - Weser Live Stats

     
    1730 Hrs
    20
    England U18
    58-47
    Magic U18
    1st & 2nd
     
       
     

    Eng U18 - Magic U18 Live Stats

       
     

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award

    Joshua Steel (England U18)

    Daniel Whelan MVP 2013 - Joshua Steel 

     

    All Star Five

    From Left: Damia Paez (CB Cornella), Keno Pape (Baskets Akademie Weser - EMS), Pharroh Gordon (Magic U18), Deane Williams (England U18) and Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (England U18)

    Haris Tournament All-Star 5 2013 - Damia Paez (CB Cornella), Keno Pape (Baskets Akademie Weser - EMS), Pharroh Gordon (Magic U18), Deane Williams (England U18) and Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye (England U18) 

     

    Kornel Tober Coach Award:

    Karl Brown (England U18) with Joe Forber

    Kornel Tober Coach Award 2013 - Karl Brown  

     

    Brian Dobson Service Award:

    Aline Macready

     Brian Dobson Award 2013 - Aline Macready

    Photos courtesy of John McGibbon

     

     

    Tournament Stats, Resutls and Tables are available click here to go to the Tournament page on the Sporting Pulse website.

    The Club would like to thank all the competing teams, staff, volunteers, parents and fans for making this year’s tournament such a great success.

     

    John McGibbon's Haris Memorial Tournament 2013 Photos Click Here

     

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2013 Day 1 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2013 Day 2 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2013 Day 3 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Video of Joe Junior Mvuezolo Dunks All Over Zurich! Click Here

     

    Basketball Magazine: Haris 2013 Day 1 Power Rankings Click Here

    Basketball Magazine: Haris 2013 Day 2 Power Rankings Click Here

    Basketball Magazine: Haris 2013 Day 3 Power Rankings Click Here

  • 2012

    Haris Tournament 2012 Winners

    CB Cornella from Spain

    Haris Tournament Winners 2012 - CB Cornella

    Final Table 2012

    1 CB Cornella
    2 Akademie Weser
    3 Magic U18s
    4 Kos Sarajevo
    5 Switzerland Select
    6 Belfast Stars
    7 England U17s
    8 Magic U16s
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Aureli Luquero (CB Cornella)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Arne Chorengel (Akademie Weser)
    All Star 5: Conor Porter (Magic U18), Edin Atic (Kos Sarajevo), Alessandro Verga (Switzerland Select), Constantin Kalmund (Akademie Weser), Ferran Ventura (CB Cornella)
     Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Dot Booth, Colin and Sandra McGuire

     

    Haris Tournament 2012 Results

    Pools

    Pool A
     
    Pool B
    BC Kos Sarajevo (Bosnia)
     
    CB Cornella (Spain)
    Switzerland Select
     
    Akademie Weser (Germany)
    Belfast Stars
     
    England U17
    Manchester Magic U18
     
    Manchester Magic U16

     

       
    COURT 1
    THURSDAY 27TH DECEMBER 2012
    COURT  3
     
    Game No.
               
    Game No.
         
    1800 Hrs
    1
    England U17
    57 - 88
    Cornella
         
    2
    Magic U16
    45 - 100
    Akademie Weser
       
     
     
           
     
     
    2000 Hrs
    3
    Magic U18
    87- 80
    Belfast
         
    4
    Kos Sarajevo
    64 - 57
    Switzerland
       
     
     
           
     
     
             
    FRIDAY 28TH DECEMBER 2012
         
    1100 Hrs
    5
    England U17
    42 - 57
    Akademie Weser
         
    6
    Magic U16
    41 - 116
    Cornella
       
     
     
           
     
     
    1300 Hrs
    7
    Magic U18
    74 - 62
    Switzerland
         
    8
    Kos Sarajevo
    61 - 56 OT
    Belfast
       
     
     
           
     
     
                           
    1600 Hrs
    9
    Cornella
    70 - 51
    Akademie Weser
         
    10
    Magic U16
    47 - 71
    England U17
       
     
     
           
     
     
    1800 Hrs
    11
    Magic U18
    54 - 48
    Kos Sarajevo
         
    12
    Belfast
    58 - 82
    Switzerland
       
     
     
           
     
     
       
    COURT 1
    SATURDAY 29TH DECEMBER 2012
    COURT 3
    1000 Hrs
    13
    Switzerland
    78 - 59
    Magic U16
         
    14
    England
    58 - 60
    Belfast
       
     
     
           
     
     
    1200 Hrs
    15
    Magic U18
    61 - 77
    Akademie Weser
         
    16
    Cornella
    81- 65
    Kos Sarajevo
       
     
     
           
     
     
    1400 Hrs
    17
    Magic U16
    39 - 78
    England
    7th & 8th
     
     
    5th & 6th
    18
    Switzerland
    82 - 56
    Belfast
       
     
     
           
     
     
    1545 Hrs
               
    3rd & 4th
    19
    Magic U18
    72 -54
    Kos Sarajevo
                     
     
     
    1730 Hrs
    20
    Akademie Weser
    53 -62
    Cornella
    1st & 2nd
     
               
                     

    Tournament Stats, Resutls and Tables are available click here to go to the Tournament page on the Sporting Pulse website.

     

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award

    Aureli Luquero of Cornella (pictured with Mike Whelan, Daniel's Dad)

    Daniel Whelan MVP Award 2012 - Aureli Luquero 

     

    All Star Five

    From Left: Conor Porter (Magic U18), Edin Atic (Kos Sarajevo), Alessandro Verga (Switzerland Select),

    Constantin Kalmund (Akademie Weser) and Ferran Ventura (CB Cornella)

    Haris Tournament 2012 All-Star 5 - Conor Porter (Magic U18), Edin Atic (Kos Sarajevo), Alessandro Verga (Switzerland Select),  Constantin Kalmund (Akademie Weser) and Ferran Ventura (CB Cornella) 

     

    The Club would like to thank all the competing teams, staff, volunteers, parents and fans for making this year’s tournament such a great success.

     

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 1 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 1 Highlights Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 2 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 2 Highlights Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 3 Review Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament 2012 Day 3 Highlights Click Here

     

    Hoopsfix.com Video: Jan Niklas Wimberg Catches The Nice Lob at Haris! Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com Video: Aidan Quinn Beats England at the Buzzer! CLUTCH Performance! Click Here

  • 2011

    Final Table 2011

    1 Breitengüßbach Germany
    2 Magic U18
    3 CB Cornella (Spain)
    4 Luxembourg
    5 Scotland
    6 Solent
    7 England U16
    8 Manchester Magic U16
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Phillip Daubner (Breitengüßbach)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Ulf Schabacker (Breitengüßbach)
    All Star 5: Alejandro Blanco (Cornella), Max Hilger (Luxembourg), Jordan Whelan (Magic U18), Conor Porter (Magic U18), Johannes Thiemann (Breitengüßbach)
    Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Paul Taylor
     
     

    Haris Tournament 2011 Results

    Pools

    Pool A
    Pool B
    Breitengüßbach
    CB Cornella
    Scotland
    Solent
    Magic U18
    Luxembourg
    England U16
    Magic U16

     

     

    Time
    Game No.
    Court 1
      
    Tuesday 27th December
    Game No.
    Court 3
      
    18:00
    1
    Magic U18
    49 - 71
    Breitengüßbach
     
    2
    Magic U16
    53 - 103
    Cornella
       

    Top Scorers: Magic U18: Alex Fortnam 11, Jordan Whelan 8, Jack Crook 7

    Breitengüßbach: Johannes Thiemann 11, Lucas Wagner 9, Chris Dippold 8

       

    Top Scorers: Magic U16: Joe Swindells 17, Matt Miles 10, Pharroh Gordon 7

    Cornella: Alejandro Blanco 22, Adrian Jimenez 18, Fernando Villalon 16

    20:00
    3
    England U16
    47 - 63
    Scotland
     
    4
    Luxembourg
    69 - 61
    Solent
       

    Top Scorers: England U16: Sedale Hanson-Young 11, Joe Junior Mvuezovlo 10, Theo Oghide 8

    Scotland: Matthew Wilcox 14, Nicky Sim 12, Gregor Gray & Neil Rowan 10

       

    Top Scorers: Luxembourg: Alain Genger 21, Bob Melcher 14, Pit Schneider 11

    Solent: George Beard & Dan Bryan & Adam Wilkinson 13

    11:00
    5
    Cornella
    67 - 50
    Solent
    Wednesday 28th December
    6
    Magic U18
    91 - 45
    England U16
       

    Top Scorers: Cornella:Oriol Munoz 15, Fernando Villalon & Alejandro Blanco & Adrian Jimenez 10

    Solent: Adam Wilkinson 9, George Beard & Shane Massey 8

       

    Top Scorers: Magic U18: Jack Crook 17, Conor Porter 16, Trevor Samuels 13

    England U16: Marko Backovic 11, Josh Steel 7, Joe Junior Mvnezovlo 6

    13:00
    7
    Magic U16
    48 - 90
    Luxembourg
     
    8
    Breitengüßbach
    66 - 30
    Scotland
       

    Top Scorers: Magic U16: Pharroh Gordon 15, Joe Swindells 11, Danny Walters 9

    Luxembourg: Alain Gengler 20, Kevin Moura 15, Bob Melcher 13

       

    Top Scorers: Breitengüßbach: Johannes Thiemann 13, Phillip Daubner 11, Chris Wolf & Lucas Wagner 8

    Scotland: Matthew Wilcox 10, Nicky Sim 4, Tom Company 3

    16:00
    9
    Magic U18
    93 - 57
    Scotland
     
    10
    Breitengüßbach
    85 - 47
    England U16
       

    Top Scorers: Magic U18: Jordon Whelan 29, Alex Fortnam 12, Ed Potter 9

    Scotland: Matthew Wilcox 16, Nicky Sim 13, Neil Rowan 8

       

    Top Scorers: Breitengüßbach: Chris Wolf 11, Tim Leonhardt 10, Johannes Thiemann 9

    England U16: Liam Carpenter 12, Theo Oghide 9, Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye 8

    18:00
    11
    Cornella
    68 - 39
    Luxembourg
     
    12
    Magic U16
    47 - 79
    Solent
       

    Top Scorers: Cornella Alejandro Blanco & Sergi Bosch 13, Oriol Munoz 12

    Luxembourg: Alain Gengler 11, Matt Hilger 9, Sven Ehmann 6

       

    Top Scorers: Magic U16: Danny Walters 17, Joe Swindells 12, Pharroh Gordon 8

    Solent: Adam Wilkinson 16, Chris Scarlett 14, Shane Massey 12

    10:00
    13
    Scotland
    63 - 36
    Magic U16
    Thursday 29th December
    14
    Solent
    60 - 55
    England U16
       

    Top Scorers: Scotland: Matthew Wilcox 16, Jack Nicholson 15, Neil Rowan 7

    Magic U16: Pharroh Gordon 14, Nathan Hardacre & Joe Swindells 8

       

    Top Scorers: Solent: Dan Bryan 18, Chris Scarlett 15, George Beard 14

    England U16: Joe Junior Mvuezovlo 18, Theo Oghide 10, Dwayne Hanson-Ogunleye 7

    12:00
    15
    Breitengüßbach
    72 - 49
    Luxembourg
     
    16
    Cornella
    59 - 68
    Magic U18
       

    Top Scorers: Breitengüßbach: Phillip Daubner 19, Johannes Theimann 16, Tim Leonhardt & Terry Thomas 7

    Luxembourg: Alain Gengler & Bob Melcher 12, Kevin Moura 9

       

    Top Scorers: Cornella:Fernado Villalon & Ferran Angulo 12, Sergi Bosch 11

    Magic U18: Jack Crook 24, Jordan Whelan 13, Loick Pouale & Tom Devitt 11

    14:00
    17
    Magic U16
    48 - 77
    England U16
    7th & 8     5th & 6th
    18
    Scotland
    72 - 46
    Solent
       

    Top Scorers: Magic U16: Danny Walters 12, Pharroh Gordon 8, Joe Swindells 6

    England U16: Liam Carpenter 14, Josh Steel 12, Justas Muzukevicius & Theo Oghide 11

       

    Top Scorers: Scotland: Joshua McGilvray 19, Jack Nicholson 16, Ryan McKay 9

    Elliot Dadds & George Beard & Dan Byan 8

    15:45
           
    3rd & 4th
    19
    Luxembourg
    49 - 79
    Cornella
                 

    Top Scorers: Luxembourg: Matt Hilger 18, Bob Melcher 9, Sven Ehmann 8

    Cornella: Alejandro Blanco & Adrian Jimenez 14, Jaume Pla 13

    17:30
    20
    Breitengüßbach
    64 - 56
    Magic U18
    1st & 2nd
           
       

    Top Scorers: Breitengüßbach: Phillip Daubner 24, Johannes Thiemann 11, Mark Voelkl 10

    Magic U18: Jordan Whelan 17, Jack Crook 12, Conor Porter 9

    Live Stats

             

    Click here for Tom Platt's Photos of the Haris Tournament

  • 2010

    Haris Tournament 2010 Winners

    England U18

    Haris Tournament Winners 2010 - England U18

    Final Table 2010

    1 England
    2 Manchester Magic 1
    3 Breitengüßbach
    4 Luxembourg
    5 Cyprus
    6 Cheshire
    7 Manchester Magic 2
    8 Solent
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Joshua Ward-Hibbert (England)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Mark van Schutterhoef (Luxembourg)
     Brian Dobson Club Service Award: Graham Williams

     

    Haris Tournament 2010 Results

    Pools

    Pool A
    Pool B
    Breitengüßbach (Germany)
    Cheshire
    Cyprus National Under 18
    England National Under 18
    Magic Under 18
    Luxembourg National Under 18
    Solent Kestrels
    Magic Under 16

     

     

         
    COURT 1
     
     
    MONDAY 27TH DECEMBER
     
    COURT  3
     
     
    Game No.
                 
    Game No.
         
    1800 Hrs
    1
    Magic 1 
    61 - 54
    Cyprus        
    2
    Cheshire
    53 - 73
    Luxembourg
                             
    2000 Hrs
    3
    Breitengüßbach
    68 - 56
    Solent        
    4
    Magic 2
    59 - 119
    England
                             
         
    COURT 1
     
     
    TUESDAY 28TH DECEMBER
     
     
    COURT 3
     
    1100 Hrs
    5
    Magic 2
    56 - 129
    Luxembourg      
    6
    Breitengüßbach
    74 - 64
    Cyprus
                             
    1300 Hrs
    7
    Cheshire
    72 - 90
    England        
    8
    Magic 1
    74 - 47
    Solent
                             
                             
    1600 Hrs
    9
    Cyprus
    71 - 56
    Solent        
    10
    Magic 2
    61 - 64
    Cheshire
                             
    1800 Hrs
    11
    England
    98 - 96
    Luxembourg      
    12
    Magic 1
    56 - 54
    Breitengüßbach
                             
         
    COURT 1
     
     
    WEDNESDAY 29TH DECEMBER
     
     
    COURT 3
     
    1000 Hrs
    13
    Cyprus
    77 - 57
    Magic 2        
    14
    Cheshire
    74 - 67
    Solent
                             
    1200 Hrs
    15
    Magic 1
    82 - 76
    Luxembourg        
    16
    England
    72 - 59
    Breitengüßbach
                             
    1400 Hrs
    17
    Magic 2
    96 - 90
    Solent
    7th & 8th
       
    5th & 6th
    18
    Cyprus
    70 - 63
    Cheshire
                             
    1545 Hrs              
    3rd & 4th
    19
    Luxembourg
    53 - 84
    Breitengüßbach
                             
    1730 Hrs
    20
    Magic 1
    49 - 73
    England
    1st & 2nd
                 
                             

    The Final Stats Click Here

    Haris Memorial Tournament photos Click Here (and click on the Haris Memorial Trophy 2010 Link)

    The password to view these photos is "amaechi" (all lower case, without quotes).

    There is also a discount code which gives a significant discount off the normal internet price for orders of two or more prints it is: Amaechi

    Also available are small screen size images for computer wallpaper, phones, Facebook, etc (they are not suitable for printing) at only £1 each.

     

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament Review Day 1 Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament Review Day 2 Click Here

    Hoopsfix.com's Haris Memorial Tournament Review Day 3 Click Here

  • 2009

    Final Table 2009

    1 Germany
    2 England U18
    3 Manchester Magic 1
    4 Reading Rockets
    5 Scotland
    6 Kortrijk Sport CB
    7 Romania
    8 Manchester Magic 2
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Malik Müller (Germany)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Filip Vandorpe (Kortrijk)
     
    Haris Tournament 2009 Results
     
    Pools
    Pool A Pool B
    Kortrijk Sport CB Romania
    Germany Manchester Magic 2
    Scotland England Under 18
    Manchester Magic 1 Reading

     

    Sunday 27th December 2009
    6:00pm 1 Court 1 Germany 61 - 38 Scotland
      2 Court 3 England 87 - 71 Reading
    8:00pm 3 Court 1 Magic 2 46 - 88 Romania
      4 Court 3 Magic 1 86 - 53 Kortrijk
    Monday 28th December 2009
    11:00am 5 Court 1 Romania 55 - 66 England
      6 Court 3 Magic 2 48 - 71 Reading
     1:00pm 7 Court 1 Kortrijk 34 - 77 Germany
      8 Court 3 Magic 1 63 - 49 Scotland
    4:00pm 9 Court 1 Romania 54 - 70 Reading
      10 Court 3 Magic 2 43 - 80 England
    6:00pm 11 Court 1 Magic 1 53 - 74 Germany
      12 Court 3 Scotland 77 - 57 Kortrijk
    Tuesday 29th December 2009
    10:00am 13 Court 1 3rd A Scotland 65 - 40 4th B Magic 2
      14 Court 3 3rd B Romania 67 - 71 4th A Kortrijk
    12:00noon 15 Court 1 1st A Germany 74 - 39 2nd B Reading
      16 Court 3 1st B England 77 - 64 2nd A Magic 1
    2:00pm 17 Court 1 7th-8th Magic 2 50 - 79 Romania
      18 Court 3 5th-6th Scotland 75 - 58 Kortrijk
    3:45pm 19 Court 3 3rd-4th Reading 75 - 102 Magic 1
    5:30pm 20 Court 1 1st-2nd Germany 71 - 43 England

     

  • 2008

    Final Table 2008

    1 Gran Canaria B A
    2 England U18
    3 Manchester Magic 1
    4 Solihull
    5 Zurich Wildcats
    6 Reading Rockets
    7 Kortrijk Sport CB
    8 Manchester Magic 2
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Stanley Dubois (Gran Canaria BA)
    Kornel Tober Coach Award: Richard Parker (Solihull)
     
     

    Haris Tournament 2008 schedule

    Pools

    Pool A

    Pool B

    Kortrijk Sport CB

    Zurich Wildcats

    Sixth Form College Solihull

    Manchester Magic II

    Reading Rockets

    England Under 18

    Manchester Magic I

    Canarias Basketball Academy



    Saturday, December 27th
    1800 Hrs

    Reading    35   -   79    Magic I

     

    Magic II   40   -  79      England


    2000 Hrs

    Zurich     57    -   108     Canarias B A

     

    Solihull   68   -   75    Kortrijk



    Sunday, December 28th
    1100 Hrs

    Magic II    70  -  99   Canarias B A  

    Zurich   33    -  75     England


    1300 Hrs

    Kortrijk    47 -   60    Magic I  

    Solihull   88   -  74     Reading


    1600 Hrs

    England     74  -  77   Canarias B A  

    Zurich    56    -  58       Magic II


    1800 Hrs

    Solihull  38    -   65   Magic I  

    Kortrijk   61   -   65   Reading



    Monday, December 29th
    1000 Hrs

    3A Kortrijk  57   -  60 4B Zurich (Game 13)

     

    3B Magic II    63  -  73    4A Reading (Game 14)


    1200 Hrs

    1A Magic 1    58   -   65   2B England (Game 15)

     

    1B  Gran Canaria  85   -  69    2A (Solihull Game 16)


    1400 Hrs

    L13 Kortrikj  76 - 69  L14  Magic II (7th & 8th)

     

    W13  Zurich 71 - 59  W14  Reading  (5th & 6th)


    1545 Hrs

    L15 Magic I 94 - 30 L16 Solihull ( 3rd & 4th)


    1730 Hrs

    W15 England 75 -  78  W16 Gran Canaria (1st & 2nd)

     

  • 2007

    Final Table 2007

    1 Blair Academy
    2 Manchester Magic 1
    3 Sheffield Sharks
    4 Switzerland
    5 Kortrijk Sport CB
    6 Birmingham
    7 Manchester Magic 2
    8 Stol-Grasshoppers
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Hakeem Harris (Blair Academy)
     
     

    Haris Tournament 2007 Results

    POOL A
    POOL B
    1
    Birmingham
    1
    Kortrijk Sport CB
    2
    Blair Academy
    2
    Sheffield Sharks
    3
    Manchester Magic 1
    3
    Switzerland
    4
    Stol-Grasshoppers
    4
    Manchester Magic 2

     

       
    THURSDAY 27TH DECEMBER 2007 RESULTS
     
     
    COURT 1
     
    COURT 3
    1800 Hrs
    Magic 1
    125-42
    Stol-Grasshoppers
     
    Sheffield
    77-67
    Switzerland
    2000 Hrs
    Kortrijk
    65-41
    Magic 2
     
    Blair
    97-66
    Birmingham
       
    FRIDAY 28TH DECEMBER 2007
     
     
    1100 Hrs
    Kortrijk
    61 - 76
    Switzerland
     
    Sheffield
    74 - 48
    Magic 2
    1300 Hrs
    Blair
    85 - 78
    Magic 1
     
    Birmingham
    104 - 67
    Stol-Grasshoppers
    1600 Hrs
    Kortrijk
    65 - 67
    Sheffield
     
    Magic 2
    61 - 80
    Switzerland
    1800 Hrs
    Blair
    71 - 55
    Stol-Grasshoppers
     
    Birmingham
    74 -91
    Magic 1
       
    SATURDAY 29TH DECEMBER 2007
     
     
    1000 Hrs
    3rd A Birmingham

    OT

    88 - 79*

    74 - 74

    4th B Magic 2
     
    3rd B Kortijk
    69- 55
    4th A Stol-Grasshoppers
    1200 Hrs
    1st A Blair
    76 - 63
    2nd B Switzerland
     
    1st B Sheffield
    61 - 66
    2nd A Magic 1
     
    7th & 8th
     
    5th & 6th
    1400 Hrs
    Loser 13 Magic 2
    60 - 52
    Loser 14 Stol-Grasshoppers
     
    Winner 13 Birmingham
    53 - 64
    Winner 14 Kortijk
             
    3rd & 4th
    1545 Hrs        
    Loser 15 Switzerland
    52 - 68
    Loser 16 Sheffield
     
    1st & 2nd
           
    1730 Hrs
    Winner 15 Blair
    79 - 62
    Winner 16 Magic 1
           

    For Mike Arnfield's photos of the tournament, click here

  • 2006

    Final Table 2006

    1 CB Granada
    2 Manchester Magic 1
    3 Scotland
    4 Switzerland
    5 Manchester Magic 2
    6 Ellesmere Port
     
    Daniel Whelan MVP: Frederico Orrego (CB Granada)
     
     

    Haris Memorial Tournament 2006 Results

         
    Wednesday 27 December
       
     
    COURT 1
     
    COURT 2
     
    COURT 3
    1130 M/C Blue
    60 - 82
    Switzerland   CB Granada
    96 - 53
    Scotland   M/C Red
    83 - 49
    Ellesmere Port
    1330 LUNCH                    
    1500 M/C Blue
    49 - 92
    CB Granada   M/C Red
    86 - 71
    Scotland   Ell. Port
    49 - 78
    Switzerland
                           
             
    Thursday 28 December
           
    11:00 M/C Red
    49 - 48
    CB Granada   M/C Blue
    84 - 68
    Ell. Port   Scotland
    72 - 67
    Switzerland
    1300 LUNCH                    
    1400 M/C Blue
    50 - 69
    Scotland   M/C Red
    73 - 58
    Switzerland   Ell. Port
    48 - 84
    CB Granada
    1645 M/C Red
    73 - 50
    M/C Blue   Ell. Port
    47 - 60
    Scotland   Switzerland
    53 - 66
    CB Granada
             
    Friday 29 December
           
    1000 Scotland (3)
    72 - 63
    Switzerland (4)                
    1200 M/C Blue (5)
    65 - 56
    Ell. Port (6)                
    1400 M/C Red (1)
    62 - 67
    Granada (2)                
                           

    After the Round Robin, the positions were (1) Manchester Red, (2) CB Granada, (3) Scotland, (4) Switzerland, (5) Manchester Blue, (6) Ellesmere Port.

OUR NEWS

 2018 All rights reserved

site by sizzle