Honours

Skip to: Team Honours - International Honours

 

Team Honours

 The Magic and Mystics have won a combined 80 titles since 2000. That's an average of four-and-a-half trophies per season...   

Year Team Name Title
2017 Magic Seniors National Trophy Winners
  Mystics Seniors WBBL Cup Winners
2016 Magic Seniors National Cup Winners
  Magic Seniors National Trophy Winners
  Magic Seniors National Champions
  Magic Seniors Play-off Champions
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
2015 Magic Seniors National Cup Winners
  Magic Seniors National Trophy Winners
  Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Mystics U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
  Magic U13s National Champions
2014 Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U16s National Champions
2013 Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U16s National Champions
2012 Mystics Seniors EBL Division 2 National Trophy Winners
  Magic U18s National Cup Winner
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Magic U14s National Champions
2011 Mystics Seniors EBL Division 2 National Champions
  Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
  Magic U14s National Champions
  Magic U13s National Champions
2010 Magic Seniors EBL Division 1 Play-off Champions
  Magic U16s National Cup Winner
  Magic U13s National Champions
2009 Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Magic U14s National Champions
2008 Magic Seniors EBL Division 1 National Cup Winners
  Magic Seniors National Champions
  Magic Seniors Play-off Champions
  Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U18s National Champions
2007 Magic Seniors EBL Division 1 National Cup Winners
  Mystics U18s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U16s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
  Magic U14s National Champions
2006 Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Mystics U16s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
2005 Magic U20s National Cup Winners
  Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Mystics U16s National Champions
  Mystics U14s National Champions
2004 Magic U20s National Champions
  Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U14s National Champions
2003 Magic U20s National Cup Winners
  Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Mystics U14s National Champions
2002 Magic U18s National Cup Winners
  Magic U18s National Champions
  Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Magic U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
2001 Magic U16s National Cup Winners
  Mystics U16s National Champions
  Magic U15s National Champions
2000 Magic U15s National Champions

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

 

International Honours

The Magic and Mystics are blessed to have worked with an enormous amount of talented individuals. The list below identifies those players who have come through the development system and achieved international honours at a major championship and/or been granted a scholarship in the United States and Europe.

 

NBA

Player
Team
John Amaechi Cleveland Cavaliers, Orlando Magic and Utah Jazz

 

International Honours

Player
Team
Princess Adeogun Ireland U20
Devan Bailey England U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Kelsey Bardsley England U18, GB U20
Andrew Barnes England U16
Ryan Beeley England U16
Nicki Blakeway England U16/U18, GB U20
Tom Bowen England U16
Gina Brierley England U18
Mollie Campbell Engalnd U16/U18, GB U20
Haris Charalambous England U18
Matt Clark England U16
Joanna Clayden England U18, GB Seniors
Kaiyem Cleary England U16
Jack Crook England U18
Jamie Curtis England U16
Jessica Eadsforth-Yates England U16
Ben Eaves England U16/U18
Arinze Emeka-Anyakwo England U16
Nicolette FongLyewQuee England U16
Tom Fox England U16
Connor Gent England U18
Nick George England U18, GB Seniors
Aaron Gerami England U16/U18
Adam Gerami England U16/U18
Jamie Glen England U18
Lee Goldsbrough England U18, GB U20
Pharroh Gordon England U18, GB U20
John Gould England U16
Ashana Hinds England U16
Josh Houghton England U16/U18
Rosie Hynes England U16/U18, GB U20
Orlan Jackman England U18, GB U20/Seniors
Callum Jones England U16/U18
Georgia Jones England U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Daniel Kelly England U18
Kezia Kelly England U16
Rehana Khalil England Seniors, GB U20
Kristy Lavin England U18/Senior, GB Seniors
Emma Macready England U18, GB U20
Jonathan McCririe England U16
Leah McDerment England U16/U18, GB U20
Josh McGinn England U16
Beth McLoughlin Wales U16
Richard McNutt England U18, GB U20
Aaron Menzies England U18, GB U20
Alan Metcalfe England U16/U18
Jack Minister England U18, GB U20
Kate Minister England U16/U18
Rohan Morris England U16
Connor Murtagh GB U20
Ayo Nuwe England U16
Kingsley Nwagboso England U18, GB U20
Donald Okpalugo England U16/U18
Tamas Okros England U16/U18, GB U20
Keith Page England U16/U18
Peter Paraskeva England U16
Verity Peets England U16/U18, GB U20
Lauren Quigley England U16
Joe Ransom England U18, GB U20
Amelia Reynolds England U16
Kristie Sheils England U16/U18, GB U20(& won Gold)
Charlotte Stoddart England U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Joe Swindells England U16
Ashley Tensel England U16
Lauren Thomas-Johnson England U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Stuart Thomson England U18
Andy Thomson England U18
Stephen Towell England U16
Adam Townley  England U16
Phill Wait England U16/U18
Patrick Whelan England U18
Matthew Williams England U16/U18

 

USA College Players Division 1/2

Player
College
John Amaechi Vanderbilt Div 1 (1990-1991), transferred to Penn State Div 1 (1992-1995)
Devan Bailey Central Connecticut State Div 1 (2009-2011)
Gina Brierley Saint Leo Univesity Div 2 (from 2016)
Mollie Campbell University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff Div 1 (2013-2015)
Haris Charalambous Toledo Div 1 (2004-2006*) *Haris Sadly died in training during 2006-07 season. We honour Haris every year with the Haris Memorial Tournament.
Joanna Clayden Auburn Div1 (2005-2007) Panola Junior College (2003-2005)
Jack Crook Seattle Div 1 (2012-2016)
Ben Daniels Houston Baptist Div 1 (2009-2011)
Ben Eaves UConn Div 1 (2006-2007), transferred to Rhode Island Div 1 (2008-2011)
Nick George Virginia Commonwealth Div 1 (2002-2006)
Aaron Gerami Seton Hall Div 1 (2010-2014)
Lee Goldsbrough Providence Div 1 (2010-2014)
Pharroh Gordon The College of Saint Rose Div 2 (2014-present)
Roise Hynes Troy Div 1 (2011-2012), transferred to Florida Tech Div 2 (2012-2015) Student Assistant Coach (2015-present)
Callum Jones Pace Div 2 (2006-2010)
Georgia Jones Oral Roberts Div 1 (2008-2012)
Kezia Kelly Washington State Div 1 (2007-2009)
Andrew Lovedale Davidson Div 1 (2005-2009)
Leah McDerment University of Massachusetts Div 1 (2014-present)
Alan Metcalfe Vanderbilt Div 1 (2004-2008)
Aaron Menzies Seattle University Div 1 (2014-present)
Jack Minister CW Post Div 2 (2006-2008), transferred to Clark Div 3 (2008-2010)
Verity Peets Idaho State Div 1 (2007-2009), Academy of Art University (2009-2011)
Charlotte Stoddart Fordham Div 1 (2009-2013)
Lauren Thomas-Johnson Kirkwood Junior College (2006-2008), Marquette Div 1 (2008-2010)
Stuart Thomson Catawba College Div 2 (2008-2012)
Andy Thomson Catawba College Div 2 (2003-2005)
Phill Wait St John's Div 1 (2008-2009), transferred to Monmouth College (2010-2012)
Menelik Watson Marist Div 1 (2009-2010) transferred to Saddleback College to play American Football (2010-11) then transferred to Florida State (2012-2013), Drafted in the second round by the Oakland Raiders (NFL) in 2013
Patrick Whelan William Jewell Div 2 (2014-present)

 

Div 3, Junior College, NAIA

Player
College
Kelsey Bardsley Panola Community JC (2009-2011), Transferred to Lakeland CIS Canada (2011-2013)
Ricky Crosby Mount Aloysius Div 3 (2004-2006)
Nicolette FongLyewQuee St. Francis Xavier University CIS Canada (2012-2013)
Adam Gerami Western Oklahoma JC(2009-2010)
Orlan Jackman Seminole State JC (2006-2007)
James Jones St Mary's Div 3 (2003-2004), transferred to Whitworth NAIA (2005-2007)
Richard McNutt Mount Aloysius Div 3 (2007- 2009)
Kate Minister Clark Div 3 (2008-2012)
Ben Murray Mount Aloysius Div 3 (2005-2009)
Kingsley Nwagboso State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota NJCAA (2014-2015), transferred to Connor State College, NJCAA (2015-present)
Donald Okpalugo Pomona Pitzer Div 3 (2009-2013)
Samson Olayemi Central Maine Community College USCAA (2011-2013) John Brown University NAIA (2013-2015)
Keith Page Ursinus Div 3 (2005-2009)
Loick Pouale North Platte Community College, NJCAA (2014-2015)
Joe Ransom Wesley College Div 3 (2006-2007), transferred to Suffolk University Div 3 (2007-2009)
Kristie Shiels West Palm Beach, Florida Div 1 JC, University of Calgary (Canada) (2012-present)
Kerri-Leanne Taylor Virginia Wesleyan College Div 3 (2011-2015)
Jordan Whelan MidAmerica Nazarene University NAIA (2013-2016)

OUR NEWS

The latest information on the Manchester Magic and Manchester Mystics

 2015 All rights reserved

site by sizzle